The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
Yesterday at 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 13
sparky 10
sparky66wv 8
gfretwell 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
1 registered (HotLine1), 259 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#188651 - 08/22/09 12:00 PM phase converter
Niko Offline
Member

Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 358
Loc: Campbell, CA
455.9
why can't single phase loads be connected to the manufactured phase?

Thanks for your input.
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live


Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#188681 - 08/24/09 04:57 PM Re: phase converter [Re: Niko]
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
The easy answer is that it would be a code violation. See article 455.

For the few rotary converters I've dealt with, the manufactured phase always had a higher voltage. This could be a real problem, especially for a 120 volt load.

The real reason is probably because there is no direct electrical connection between the manufactured phase & the single phase input as pointed out in the definitions 455.2

Anymore, if I'm going to run a 3 phase motor on single phase, I purchase a variable frequency drive. If you ever decide to do this, consult with the manufacturer for the correct size. Price wise, I recently had a quote for a 3/4 hp drive, single phase input to 3 phase output, it was less than $300.
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#188685 - 08/24/09 08:53 PM Re: phase converter [Re: Niko]
Niko Offline
Member

Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 358
Loc: Campbell, CA
Thanks Tom,

I have never installed a phase converter and never have been asked for it. I know about the NEC requirement but did not know the reason why.

Thank you for your reply.
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live


Top
#188689 - 08/24/09 11:34 PM Re: phase converter [Re: Niko]
frenchelectrican Offline

Member

Registered: 02/06/03
Posts: 938
Loc: Wi/ Paris France { France for ...
Also let me add one more details most phase converters useally are wired in delta format so that why many converters instruction warn do not hook up any single phase loads on manufactered phase due pretty much a wild leg format.

It the same idea with standard 4 wire delta format set up.


Merci,Marc
_________________________
Pas de problme,il marche n'est-ce pas?"(No problem, it works doesn't it?)


Top
#188695 - 08/26/09 06:06 AM Re: phase converter [Re: frenchelectrican]
Alan Belson Offline
Member

Registered: 03/23/05
Posts: 1801
Loc: Mayenne N. France
Why would you want to?
_________________________
Wood work but can't!

Top
#188697 - 08/26/09 10:10 AM Re: phase converter [Re: Alan Belson]
LarryC Offline
Member

Registered: 07/05/04
Posts: 775
Loc: Winchester, NH, US
Quote:
Why would you want to?

If you hade a single phase load that worked with the available voltage coming off of the manufactured leg.

Imagine the 3 phase panel with every thid breaker not used because it was a manufactured leg. Somebody wants to add a single phase circuit that would only get used if the equipment using the phase converter is running. For instance task lighting or an external auxilary pump. This somebody measures the manufactured phase to earth voltage and decides that it is close enough to operate the device in question. So they drop in a breaker and away they go.


Notice I did not say that this someone was qualified to perform this installation, it is just someone who knows enough to be dangerous.

Larry C

Top
#188707 - 08/27/09 09:40 AM Re: phase converter [Re: LarryC]
sabrown Offline
Member

Registered: 12/12/02
Posts: 297
Loc: Ogden, Utah, USA
I hear what you are saying, and being dangerous they would install a breaker that was not rated for the voltage to neutral of the manufactured phase and the piece of equuipment the installed would be manufactured and listed with the voltage to neutral also allot lower than this installation would be. I think the requirement just from this standpoint is smart.

Otherwise placing single phase loads on only this line may have a major adverse effect on the manufactured phase of some equipment. Why not just require the products main listing treat all products the same and avoid the dangerous person per chance they read the installation instructions.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals