The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
Today at 02:19 AM
Looking for older post
by Trumpy
Today at 01:04 AM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 09:46 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 08:29 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 20
Trumpy 19
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Who's Online
0 registered (), 154 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#185180 - 03/05/09 08:06 AM Article 620 Elevator Machice Rooms.
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
The way I read it No Electrical Panels or Electrical Equipment other then required to power or Control the elevator is allowed in this room.
Example (Main Electrical SERVICE Panel). (Not Allowed )
Panels or Disconnect Switches for feeding Elevator Equipment or Mtrs (Allowed).

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#185181 - 03/05/09 09:08 AM Re: Article 620 Elevator Machice Rooms. [Re: Yoopersup]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Article 620 is subservient to the non-NFPA "Elevator code." I have NOT read this other code, so I cannot place the article in context.

Does anyone have a link, or a copy?

Top
#185184 - 03/05/09 10:14 AM Re: Article 620 Elevator Machice Rooms. [Re: renosteinke]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Called The State Elevator inspector. He said Yep nothing in there that does not pretain the the Elevator Equipment.
Thanks

Top
#185198 - 03/05/09 05:11 PM Re: Article 620 Elevator Machice Rooms. [Re: Yoopersup]
HotLine1 Offline


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6832
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Only equipment associated with the elevator. (Period)

_________________________
John

Top
#185257 - 03/06/09 09:09 PM Re: Article 620 Elevator Machice Rooms. [Re: HotLine1]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1308
Loc: Alaska
John hit it on the head. Only elevator related equipment is allowed. ANS1 17.1 is a common Elevator Code to go by. What it really gets fun is fire detection, and sprinklers in the shaft.


Edited by sparkyinak (03/06/09 09:11 PM)
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals