ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#183786 - 01/22/09 09:52 AM Question regarding 314.27[A]
KJay Offline
Member
Registered: 11/27/07
Posts: 763
Loc: MA, USA
I have a question regarding 2008 NEC 314.27[A], Outlet Boxes, which states...
"Boxes used at luminaire and lampholder outlets in ceilings shall be designed for the purpose and shall be required to support a luminaire weighing a minimum of 50 lbs."

Does this mean that the familiar round old-work boxes that are supported by the drywall ceiling with clamps are allowed to be used only for supporting lightweight, non-lighting related items, such as, smoke detectors, etcÖ?

I have heard this before, but am wondering if this is actually enforced in old-work situations?

Thanks

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#183787 - 01/22/09 10:35 AM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: KJay]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
Loc: Blue Collar Country
You understand correctly.

A look at the UL White book will reveal that 'new construction' boxes are rated for 50 lbs, while the 'old work' boxes are rated only at 6 lbs.

With such a difference in design criteria, I suspect enforcement is what you call it whan any but the lightest fixtures fall out.
Top
#183791 - 01/22/09 11:02 AM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: renosteinke]
SteveFehr Offline
Member
Registered: 03/19/05
Posts: 1195
Loc: Chesapeake, VA
Good news, 314.27(A) doesn't prohibit ceiling fans!
Top
#183794 - 01/22/09 12:04 PM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: SteveFehr]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Sure ... but elsewhere we are told to use only ;fan rated' boxes for fans. I have something of a problem with this, as the traditional steel box screwed to a solid lumber brace you've installed has no such official rating.

Well, that's what proposals are for ....
Top
#183800 - 01/22/09 02:09 PM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: renosteinke]
KJay Offline
Member
Registered: 11/27/07
Posts: 763
Loc: MA, USA
I'm just thinking back over the years about the dozens and dozens of fixtures that I have added and installed using these old-work boxes. I canít remember ever installing a fixture that weighed more than a couple of pounds on these, let alone 6-pounds, but I guess I could see someone else who didnít know any better, coming in behind me and installing some 18-pound drywall-breaking behemoth at a later date. eek

I don't think anyone with even limited trade knowledge or common sense would attempt to install a heavy fixture on one of these boxes, but apparently the NEC is concerned that the homeowner, handyman, maintenance person or other unqualified individual will do just that. Probably similar as to the reason why we now need to have handle ties on all multi-wire branch circuits... to protect the unqualified individuals who have no business doing what they are doing anyway. frown

Top
#183824 - 01/22/09 10:48 PM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: KJay]
pdh Offline
Member
Registered: 01/20/05
Posts: 354
Much of the code is about handyman-proofing electrical installations frown
Top
#183864 - 01/24/09 11:19 AM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: pdh]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9038
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
As long as they sell books and materials aimed at the homeowner, unqualified installers will be a reality.
Even the penny pinching national builder my wife worked for spec'ed fan boxes for all ceiling outlets, even some that would not have room for the blades of a fan like a water closet.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#183867 - 01/24/09 01:47 PM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: gfretwell]
leland Offline
Member
Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 853
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
NEC exactly that, NATIONAL. Check the forums,Some places all you need to do is pronounce the word electricity, And suddenly, Your an EC.

That's why I like Massachusetts (one of the VERY few reasons):
527 CMR 12.00- Rule #8.
That is, You need a license,certificate of insurance or a signed waiver from the customer acknowledging they know you don't have insurance.To pull a permit.

Also MGL Chapter 141: Pretty much seals the deal.

Along with the usual Government business forms and taxes etc.

However, some Inspectors will allow Homeowner permits,for 'public relation' reasons (BOOO !!)
Top
#183868 - 01/24/09 02:56 PM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: leland]
leland Offline
Member
Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 853
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
My Goof: law reads: (in short) MGL chapter 143 sec.3L.
"...No person shall install for 'Hire' any electrical wiring or fixtures subject to this section with out first given notice to...."

So i guess Joe can Burn his own house down. (Boooo)


Edited by leland (01/24/09 02:57 PM)
Edit Reason: 143 sec 3L
Top
#183877 - 01/24/09 06:36 PM Re: Question regarding 314.27[A] [Re: leland]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9038
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It would seem to be unAmerican if a land owner didn't have the right to maintain his own property in the cradle of liberty. It would make you want to go down to Concord and shoot some redcoats
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
1 registered (sparkyinak), 44 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals