The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 78 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#183231 - 12/31/08 07:01 PM hot tub rules
Jim M Offline
Member

Registered: 08/10/01
Posts: 453
Loc: Chestertown, MD, USA
Could someone please explain the Code logic as to why an indoor hot tub needs a 120v GFI receptacle >5' but <10 feet, but an outdoor tub it must be greater than 10 foot.

I realize outdoors there may be more space to allow for the greater distance, but, if it is good inside why would it not be the same outside?

I was also shocked by the vertical clearances required for luminaires near the tubs. I would need to mount lights on the second floor wall to get the clearences if the tub is at the grade of a walk-out basement.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#183233 - 12/31/08 09:00 PM Re: hot tub rules [Re: Jim M]
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Jim, I think you nailed it with the receptacle clearances for indoors v. outdoors. But as for the luminaires issue, all one has to do is put GFCI protection on the circuit and use a non-metallic trim/or isolated metal parts and you can locate the fixture at any height you want. Even below 7'-6''.


'05 NEC 680.43(B)(1).
_________________________
George Little

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals