The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
2 registered (LongRunner, Tjia1981), 178 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#181982 - 11/14/08 12:59 AM Run conductors through panel for lighting timer?
bigpapa Offline
Member

Registered: 03/18/06
Posts: 77
Loc: canada
I heard you can do this, that is run branch circuit conductors for lighting circuit (or whatever) through the interior of a panel to connect to a timer or other control device that is nippled into the panel.

Is this correct by code or is it just tolerated by inspectors?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#182010 - 11/15/08 11:13 AM Re: Run conductors through panel for lighting timer? [Re: bigpapa]
Sparky77 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/15/08
Posts: 13
Loc: Alberta
This sort of thing is not allowed according to the CEC and should also not be tolerated by inspectors either.

A panel enclosure shal not be use as a wireway or raceway. something to that effect is in the CEC.

Top
#182085 - 11/17/08 02:47 PM Re: Run conductors through panel for lighting timer? [Re: Sparky77]
mikesh Offline
Member

Registered: 06/07/06
Posts: 614
Loc: Victoria, BC, Canada
This is permitted by 12-3032 for rework. It is prohibited by rule 6-212.
The consensus here is for a new installation no splices, (not a extension of a short wire) and no wire way use.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals