The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 282 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#1802 - 06/01/01 05:21 AM Fixed Terminal Connection boxes "Pecker Head"
Ragu Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/01/01
Posts: 7
Loc: Elkton, Md USA
I was looking for the applicable section giving the clearance distance required around a motor Pecker Head. It's an outdoor motor 480V. Does this fall under electrical enclosure clearances? (3+ft) I know about the fixed terminal connection box volume and terminal clearance but what clearence is required around the outside of the enclosure?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#1803 - 06/01/01 07:29 AM Re: Fixed Terminal Connection boxes "Pecker Head"
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Art.110-26 requires "sufficient" access around all electrical Equip. for safe operation & maintenance. It doesn't define sufficient. 110-26(a),which does have dimensions based on voltage, etc. applies to equipment requiring examination, adjustment, servicing or maintenance "while energized". I dont think a peckerhead is usually accessed while energized, unless, possibly it houses terminals where voltage readings may be taken. If this is the case, it probably should comply with table 110-26(a).

Top
#1804 - 06/01/01 03:54 PM Re: Fixed Terminal Connection boxes "Pecker Head"
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
I don't think that motor connection boxes need to comply with the working clearance rules. if they did, about 1/2 of all motor installations, in my experiance, would be in violation.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals