ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by gfretwell. 03/27/17 01:36 AM
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,545 Are you busy
166,282 Re: Forum
160,674 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 47 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#179618 - 07/24/08 08:07 AM Emergency Circuit Questions NEC 700  
cgw  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 133
Rochester NY
building with a generator which has separate emergency transfer switch/panelbd and standby transfer switch/panelboard.
Can the fire alarm system be connected to the emergency system or would it be considered legally required standby power?

A branch circuits for emergency lighting need to run a good distance down a hall which does not have a fire sprinkler system. 700.9(D)(1), assuming it applies to my building, does it apply to branch circuits? If so does anyone manufacture a 1 hour cable or protective system?


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#179619 - 07/24/08 09:26 AM Re: Emergency Circuit Questions NEC 700 [Re: cgw]  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Connect the fire alarm wherever you like ... if it's a UL listed control panel / alarm system, it is already required to have, as part of the system, a 24 hr. back-up power supply (ie: big battery).


#179620 - 07/24/08 09:58 AM Re: Emergency Circuit Questions NEC 700 [Re: cgw]  
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
Fire Alarm Systems as covered in NFPA 72 require a secondary power supply, not an "emergency source", nor is it classed as a "legally required standby source". Fire alarm secondary power is usually accomplished via batteries. Check out Chapter 4 of NFPA 72.

Only those loads required to be emergency loads are allowed to be connected to emergency sources. (NEC 700.9(B))

So, no, you cannot use an existing emergency source for the fire alarm system.

However, there is not a prohibition for loads cannected to the "legally required standby source".

But, NFPA 72, in section 4.4.1.9.3.1 requires engine-driven generators to comply with NFPA 110, for a Type 10, Class 24, Level 1 System. Type 10 means the generator starts and transfers within 10 seconds. Class 24 means there is enough fuel to operate at full load for 24 hours. Level 1 systems shall be installed when failure of the equipment to perform could result in loss of human life or serious injuries.

And, NFPA 72 section 4.4.1.5.1 requires a four hour battery system if a prime mover provides the power for continuity of service.

So, the bottom line: Use batteries, forget the generator.


Earl

#179624 - 07/24/08 02:01 PM Re: Emergency Circuit Questions NEC 700 [Re: earlydean]  
cgw  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 133
Rochester NY
Thanks for the heads up.
We will have battery backup and it looks like the power will be on the standby system vs. the emergency system.


#179632 - 07/24/08 10:32 PM Re: Emergency Circuit Questions NEC 700 [Re: cgw]  
cgw  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 133
Rochester NY
I still have the lighting circuits to run down the un-sprinklered hallway. Does anyone manufacture a 1 hour cable or protective system?



Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7669 MB (Peak: 0.9080 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-27 06:42:13 UTC