The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 17
sparky 9
gfretwell 9
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
2 registered (gfretwell, mc2), 271 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#178610 - 06/06/08 09:06 AM GFCI at convenience store
BPHgravity Offline
Member

Registered: 04/08/03
Posts: 141
Loc: Port Charlotte, Florida
I have a convenience store remodel (7-Eleven) that will be incorporating a self-serve and full-serve food area. There will be all your typical microwaves, coffee machines, sandwich presses, grills, ect, ect.

Do the receptacles provided for these appliances need to be gfci protected per 210.8(B)(2)?
_________________________
Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#178615 - 06/06/08 10:14 AM Re: GFCI at convenience store [Re: BPHgravity]
earlydean Offline
Member

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
If it has a sink and permanent provisions for food preparation and cooking, then yes.
I believe these lack the sink, yes?
_________________________
Earl

Top
#178617 - 06/06/08 02:03 PM Re: GFCI at convenience store [Re: earlydean]
ghost307 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 876
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
Considering the number of spills that I see at the average convenience store counter, I'd install the GFCI as a matter of course...but your Code reference is correct in requiring a sink per the literal wording.
_________________________
Ghost307

Top
#178626 - 06/06/08 06:14 PM Re: GFCI at convenience store [Re: ghost307]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5299
Loc: Blue Collar Country
BP, I did such a job just a few months back. In case your specs are different, here's what you REALLY need:
I wound up with 11 receptacles on 7 circuits.
You need receptacles maybe a foot below the ceiling (light load) for a possible soda fountain ice maker and sundry "beer signs" that will be hung there. (I should have put more up - I did not allow for the signs).
You need a receptacle under the counter for the soda fountain pump.

As for the GFI's .... While I don't think they're required, I'd use them. There will be all manner of little hoses run by the vendors, the place is frequently cleaned (we hope!), and GFCI's are quite affordable. I'd stick with the 20 amp ones; I've had too many 15 amp ones crap out.

Top
#178659 - 06/08/08 07:58 AM Re: GFCI at convenience store [Re: renosteinke]
Alan Nadon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/10/05
Posts: 398
Loc: Elkhart, IN. USA
The full serve area, operated by employees, with the grill and sandwich press will probaly have a sink required by the health department. That would make that area a kitchen and would require the GFIs.
The self serve area, unless they are vending machines*, (new in the 2005 GFIs for vending machines) would not require GFI protection but it would be recommended.
*don't have my '05 available but I think it is in Chapter 4.
In the kitchen area even those receptacles that are inaccessable, i.e. behind appliances or high on the wall are required to be GFI protected


Edited by Alan Nadon (06/08/08 08:00 AM)
Edit Reason: additional information
_________________________
Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.

Top
#179296 - 07/05/08 06:22 AM Re: GFCI at convenience store [Re: Alan Nadon]
JohnJ0906 Offline
Member

Registered: 10/19/06
Posts: 65
Loc: Baltimore MD USA
 Originally Posted By: Alan Nadon

The self serve area, unless they are vending machines*, (new in the 2005 GFIs for vending machines) would not require GFI protection but it would be recommended.
*don't have my '05 available but I think it is in Chapter 4.


Vending machines are 422.51 in the '08.

Top
#179297 - 07/05/08 08:29 AM Re: GFCI at convenience store [Re: JohnJ0906]
Alan Nadon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/10/05
Posts: 398
Loc: Elkhart, IN. USA
Thanks John,
This is one section of the Code that makes inspecting crazy. All new vending machines have to have GFI protection built in, lacking that the receptacles need to be GFI. When I do an inspection the machines aren't installed yet, but the location is clearly defined, break room, vending area, etc.
Do they need the GFI receptacles or will the machines have them ? The Code isn't designed for what might be, or even what will be installed. Can a final inspection be withheld until the vending machines are installed ? What if they say the machines won't be installed for a long time ? \:\(
_________________________
Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals