The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 90 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#178054 - 05/22/08 07:07 AM Hydromassage Tub/ Blower Bonding
leespark Offline
Member

Registered: 01/17/04
Posts: 54
Loc: Massachusetts
I am wiring an indoor bathtub which has a "blower" unit. Since it doesn't actually circulate water but blows air instead is this considered a hydromassage tub by defintion?

The reason I am asking is that there is no bonding lug on the motor - in fact everything seems to be plastic. The plumbing is all plastic pex until it reaches the valves. I was planning to run the #8 solid from a grounding clamp near the valves to the motor but since there is no lug on the motor...

Should I connect the #8 solid to my equipment ground at my receptacle? I realize that is not the intent of the code to ground metal parts, rather to bond them together.

Also, the manufacturers instructions mention nothing more than to install a dedicated GFCI circuit and mention nothing about bonding etc.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#178055 - 05/22/08 07:27 AM Re: Hydromassage Tub/ Blower Bonding [Re: leespark]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It doesn't sound like there is anything to bond and nothing likely to energize the valves. I don't suppose it would hurt to bond them to the EGC but there is no code language I know of to require it.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#178058 - 05/22/08 09:21 AM Re: Hydromassage Tub/ Blower Bonding [Re: gfretwell]
BPHgravity Offline
Member

Registered: 04/08/03
Posts: 141
Loc: Port Charlotte, Florida
The best thing to do when you are not sure how to define an assembly or a piece of equipment is to locate the UL marking and listing. Even if the product is investigated and tested per one of the other NRTL, it will have to meet a particular standard.

For your particular instances, look for UL 1795. This would mean the tub assembly is listed as a hydrotub. Once you know that, then you can apply the requirements of Part VII of Article 680 and the UL guideinfo use and installation requirements.

In my opinion, no bonding is required per your description of the installation.


Edited by BPHgravity (05/22/08 09:22 AM)
_________________________
Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals