The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
Yesterday at 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 14
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
1 registered (Radar), 249 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#176812 - 04/13/08 05:55 AM Air curtains
Oh Well Offline
Member

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 12
Is it permissable to group two or more 3 phase air curtains on one feed? In addition to a blower they of course have a heating element. Also being as the only control is a three position rocker switch with an off position is a disconnecting device required? Thanks

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#176814 - 04/13/08 08:47 AM Re: Air curtains [Re: Oh Well]
leland Offline
Member

Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 856
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
I would think "why not"? So long as your with in the ckt limitations.
As for the disconnect: So long as it is within site of all three, and meets the load requirements. Why not?

Top
#176881 - 04/15/08 06:11 AM Re: Air curtains [Re: Oh Well]
Rick Kelly Offline
Member

Registered: 01/11/06
Posts: 60
Loc: Iqaluit, NU, Canada
In a nut shell, yes and yes.

Rule 28-600(3) permits having more then one air curtain on a single disconnecting means.

Rule 28-602 describes what is permitted as far as a "disconnecting means" is concerned, and no, a three position selector switch is not adequate.

Rule 28-604(5) requires that the disconnecting means be located within 3m of the equipment and in clear sight. I would consider this equipment to be "air conditioning" equipment because of the heating element.

Rick...

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals