ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#175642 - 03/06/08 04:36 PM Exhaust fan in steam shower GFI protected?
bwise121 Offline
Member
Registered: 09/11/03
Posts: 114
Loc: Sacramento, CA USA
Do I need GFI protecetion for an exhaust fan that will go into a steam shower and is there any special rating for the exhaust fan I should keep a look out for?

Code article # that is relevant would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Byron
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#175644 - 03/06/08 06:16 PM Re: Exhaust fan in steam shower GFI protected? [Re: bwise121]
BPHgravity Offline
Member
Registered: 04/08/03
Posts: 139
Loc: Port Charlotte, Florida
Section 110.3(B) of the NEC. Check the manufacturer's installation instructions. Some can only be installed in these locations if gfci protected, others do not need to be.

Look for a label on the fan housing that states something in the order of, "suitable for use in wet locations when gfci protected."
_________________________
Bryan P. Holland, ECO.
Secretary - IAEI Florida Chapter
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 08/22/05
Posts: 44
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 30 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals