The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (aussie240), 158 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#173871 - 01/21/08 01:55 PM Bath circuits
derater Offline
Member

Registered: 03/30/02
Posts: 182
As I understand it, one may use a 20a circuit in a bathroom for all needs, provided it serves that space only; correct ? Does this include heat if it falls within load range ?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#173873 - 01/21/08 02:38 PM Re: Bath circuits [Re: derater]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Oddly true. It is a horrible design but you could put one of those 1000w fan/heat/light combos on the bathroom circuit with the basin receptacle if you only serve one bathroom.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#173874 - 01/21/08 02:39 PM Re: Bath circuits [Re: derater]
leland Offline
Member

Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 856
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
Yes, The ckt must remain in that bathroom.For lights ex fan etc. thats ok.
As far as the heat goes.. NO.
See: 210.23 (A) Exception.

edit: Greg your fast.
fan/lite/heat combo would be a fixture.

I was thinking wall heat


Edited by leland (01/21/08 02:42 PM)

Top
#173875 - 01/21/08 02:42 PM Re: Bath circuits [Re: derater]
russ m Offline
Member

Registered: 02/22/03
Posts: 165
Loc: Burbank,IL,USA
210.23 (A) allows the only receptacle outlets to be the ones specified in 210.11 (C3).
Unless this is a portable unit, the heat would have to be wired direct and is limited to 50% of the circuit.

Top
#173876 - 01/21/08 02:43 PM Re: Bath circuits [Re: russ m]
leland Offline
Member

Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 856
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
See: 210.23 (A) Exception.

I read that to disallow. 210.23(A) 1 & 2 for these areas.


Edited by leland (01/21/08 02:44 PM)

Top
#173877 - 01/21/08 02:50 PM Re: Bath circuits [Re: leland]
KJay Offline
Member

Registered: 11/27/07
Posts: 763
Loc: MA, USA
Yes to the first part of you question. Without specific info, I would say no to the second part.
See 2008 NEC 210.11[C][3] exception, which refers to 210.23[A] exception, and 210.23[A][2]. Even if you could, you would be limited to 50% of the branch circuit rating. According to 424.3 though, fixed electric space heating would be a continuous load.
I think most manufactures even recommend an individual branch circuit for the infrared or combo heat/light/vent units as well. \:\)
I don’t think it would leave much capacity for those Mega hair dryers and curling irons that all the ladies seem to use these days.

Top
#173878 - 01/21/08 02:59 PM Re: Bath circuits [Re: KJay]
leland Offline
Member

Registered: 08/20/07
Posts: 856
Loc: Lowell area, Ma. USA
(Kjay) "See 2008 NEC"

Wow! I dodged a bullet there.
Good thing no change from '05.

I'm gonna get the new '08 on Tuesday! Before I get in a jam.:)

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals