The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
breaker meltdown
by sparky
Yesterday at 07:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 14
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 209 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#173836 - 01/20/08 07:14 AM Municipal Firehouse
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
When applying the NEC, is a municipal firehouse considered a dwelling unit. It appears as if it is, according to the definition of dwelling unit given in article 100.

Frank

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#173839 - 01/20/08 08:25 AM Re: Municipal Firehouse [Re: Frank Cinker]
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
It looks like the firehouse meets the NEC definition to me, too. You might want to look into the Life Safety Code since this is also a mixed occupancy. The NEC requirements for dwellings might only apply to the areas that involve sleeping, cooking, bathrooms.
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#173851 - 01/20/08 04:46 PM Re: Municipal Firehouse [Re: Frank Cinker]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
A firehouse IMO is multiple occupancy. Typically in a situation is when you have a conflict in the rules, typically the more sticter prevails. The Life Safety codes are only applicable if it is adopted like the electrical code ot a building code. At a minimum though they can shed light on the matter pending what you are trying to address. You may want to contact the AHJ if you have codes overlapping.
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top
#173856 - 01/20/08 06:59 PM Re: Municipal Firehouse [Re: sparkyinak]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5299
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Out this way, a firehouse is often a light steel garage, a 'manufactured home,' and a covered passage between the two. In that design, it's pretty simple to separate the structure into different occupancies.

Top
#173862 - 01/21/08 03:06 AM Municipal Firehouse [Re: renosteinke]
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
Our building code department indicated it was a class "B" occupancy; but didn't expand on it.
Also, when calculating the service size for a new "mixed occcupancy" building what does the design professional use, the residental standard calculation or commercial calculation?

Frank

Top
#173867 - 01/21/08 01:28 PM Re: Municipal Firehouse [Re: Frank Cinker]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
Typically they use comercial calculations, for example 180VA per recept, 100%DF on lighting loads, etc.
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals