The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Locked rotor, no burnout
by andey
3 minutes 25 seconds ago
Temporarily feeding a panel...
by Potseal
Yesterday at 11:05 PM
Massive power outage South Australia
by Meadow
Yesterday at 06:46 AM
short circuit??
by Meadow
Yesterday at 06:43 AM
Norwegian power?
by Meadow
Yesterday at 06:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 14
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Potseal 7
Who's Online
1 registered (andey), 264 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#173616 - 01/14/08 04:07 PM 1990 NEC code Section
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
I don't have a 1990 NEC Code can anyone tell me what the section in the Current Code 2005 517.30 (C) Wireing Requirements (Seperation from Other circuits said in 1990).
A hospital wired under the 1990 Code is being told by the Federal Goverment (Medicare) it must change to 2005 stanards even thought it was built under 1990 NEC Code.?
Thanks Yoopers

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#173617 - 01/14/08 04:17 PM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup]
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Ernie, my 1990 code book is at work, if noone else comes forward before tomorrow I'll get back to you then.

Going by memory, there were only Emergency and Normal systems in those days, they were not divided into Critical, Life Safety, and Equipment Branches.

Roger


Edited by Roger (01/14/08 04:43 PM)

Top
#173628 - 01/14/08 07:03 PM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup]
sparkyinak Offline
Member

Registered: 07/08/07
Posts: 1286
Loc: Alaska
I am looking in the '93. I may have '90 in the office. In the '93 there is only one change which was something in the exception #4.

NEC90 517-30(C)(1). Sepreration from other circuits.
_________________________
"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Top
#173639 - 01/15/08 06:03 AM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: sparkyinak]
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Ernie, I was wrong, it is basically the same as it is today. The Essential Systems are Emergency and Equipment, and the Emergency was in fact broke down into Critical and Life Safety Branches, 517-30(b)(2)

517-30(c)(1) requires the seperation from other circuits the same as todays wording.

Roger

Top
#173642 - 01/15/08 07:23 AM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Roger]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
So as you read it There is a Equipment Transfer Switch and loads required per code off that. Then there can be a second transfer switch feeding switchgear containing Both Life safety and Critical Breakers that must feed life safety load pnls, and critical pnl loads . and as I read it theses loads MUST be kept seperate of each Other and all other loads from the switchgear then on.
Yoopers up

Top
#173643 - 01/15/08 07:35 AM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup]
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Yes, with the exception of Emergency and Exit lights.

There will have to be at least 2 transfer switches (1 for the Equipment System and 1 for the EMergency System) unless the Generator is 150 KVA or less


Roger

Top
#173727 - 01/17/08 06:20 AM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Roger]
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers

Top
#173782 - 01/18/08 04:02 AM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup]
SteveFehr Offline
Member

Registered: 03/19/05
Posts: 1192
Loc: Chesapeake, VA
 Originally Posted By: Yoopersup
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers
On a military base! Per uniform facilities criteria (which references the NEC as code, btw) There's no separation of life safety from other essential mission loads. If it requires generator, it's on one switchboard. Sometimes two, for redundancy.

Generally speaking:
Emergency Power = generator
Critical Power = UPS

Top
#173805 - 01/18/08 04:12 PM Re: 1990 NEC code Section [Re: Yoopersup]
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
 Originally Posted By: Yoopersup
Is there any time OR exceptiopns where Life safety and critical loads can come out of the same Branch circuit panel?? I think not but just asking. Also circuits not listed as Cirical in the NEC should not be in the Critical panel also right.again I think not but just asking.
Yoopers


You are correct in regards to both type of circuits coming from one panel, the answer is no.

The Critical Branch is actually pretty lax as to what it can serve, see 517.33.

The Life Safety Branch is specific as to what can be fed from it and this is reflected in the first sentence of 517.32

Roger


Edited by Roger (01/18/08 04:12 PM)

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals