The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 08:46 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
10/23/16 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
ghost307 7
HotLine1 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 299 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#170611 - 11/06/07 10:20 PM Emergency lighting CCT
marsbar Offline

Registered: 04/04/06
Posts: 31
Loc: london, ont, canada
I am in a manufacturing eviroment and contractors have built an expansion. We tested the E-lights (exit sign with 2 heads) and they are connected to 120v ceiling CCTs. Section 46 - 400 (CEC) is not clear as to exit with heads off of a lighting CCT. Please advise.

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#170628 - 11/07/07 10:08 AM Re: Emergency lighting CCT [Re: marsbar]
Sixer Offline

Registered: 08/08/05
Posts: 264
Loc: Canada
It's explained in the CE Code Handbook. I'll copy it word for word if you don't have the book:
"If an exit sign is required by a building code and is electrically illuminated, Rule 46-400 requires that the power for the sign be provided by
- a branch circuit that supplies only other exit signs; or
- a branch circuit that supplies emergency lighting.
However, in an area where exit signs are installed and where emergency lighting is required by the NBCC or local building codes, exit signs must be illuminated by an emergency power supply only. This ensures that the exit sign provides light whenever the emergency lighting is energized

What we've done in the past is connect the combo packs (exit/emerg. lights) to their own circuit and run the circuit through NO contacts on a definite purpose contactor. The contactor coil is held in by the lighting circuit (before any switching). If the power goes off or the breaker for the lighting trips, it will drop out the contactor and the emergency/exit lights will come on.

By installing it this way, you're able to keep the exit signs on their own circuit yet have them activated by any loss of power to the lighting circuit. Hope this helps.

"Will it be cheaper if I drill the holes for you?"

#171188 - 11/21/07 02:35 PM Re: Emergency lighting CCT [Re: marsbar]
marsbar Offline

Registered: 04/04/06
Posts: 31
Loc: london, ont, canada
Thank - You that's what I was looking for.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals