The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 09:52 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 08:24 AM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (Tjia1981), 222 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#170078 - 10/25/07 05:16 PM fire padding in fire walls???????
bruman Offline
New Member

Registered: 10/24/07
Posts: 4
Loc: california U.S.A.
maybe some one can help me out.Are fire pads needed on reciptical & switch boxes that are in a fire wall.stair-well wall and or fire rated shaft walls.I know about being at least 20" apart in same bay & back to back but single boxes ,like lighting box switch,recipt,p/s ect.Inspector in redlands california is making me do it and I could't find were it said that in NEC,ICC BUILDING CODE.THANK YOU FOR THE HELP.BRUCE

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#170081 - 10/25/07 06:13 PM Re: fire padding in fire walls??????? [Re: bruman]
electure Offline


Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
If you look in the IBC at Section 711, Penetrations, you'll find it.
In particular check 711.3.2, "Membrane Penetrations", which addresses Steel electrical boxes.

(BTW, the horizontal distance between boxes in opposite sides of the wall must be 24" not 20", unless one of the other conditions is met)

#170089 - 10/26/07 02:29 AM Re: fire padding in fire walls??????? [Re: electure]
jdo1942 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/13/05
Posts: 32
Loc: st. louis, mo. usa
You are into the NFPA or BOCA life/safety codes. A fire marshall or AHJ can demand more fire rating. The electrical code may deal with penetrations but not fire ratings. Each type of box has a UL fire rating, but again if the AHJ wants more you have to install them. Remember the different disaplines, fire, life safety, will include all the differing codes into their inspections. And the fire marshall in many times is the most powerful.

#170094 - 10/26/07 07:10 AM Re: fire padding in fire walls??????? [Re: jdo1942]
Zapped Offline

Registered: 10/01/02
Posts: 481
Loc: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Here in California, especially Southern, expect to work to the letter of the law (and even beyond) under every available code book in the coming years. We have been devistated by these fires, and although there is nothing pointing to any cause other than deliberate ignition, everybody is going to be very concerned about everything fire-related.

You can expect AHJs to be very strict, and to probably come up with some extra, on-the-spot requirements that they may think necessary at the time.

Just do whatever they want, within reason of course. Nobody wants to think they might have a hand in the next round of devistation.

Good Luck!

#170097 - 10/26/07 08:42 AM Re: fire padding in fire walls??????? [Re: Zapped]
earlydean Offline

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
In the IBC, Article 707 covers stairwell shafts. In Section 707.8.1 it is prohibited to have any penetrations into the shaft assembly except for those necessary for the purpose of the shaft. This includes any receptacles or switches that only penetrate from the room side. To do it right, you must use a surface wiring method, or a false wall would need to be build (hat-channel) on the outside surface of the rated wall that encloses the stairwell.
The local BO is cutting you some slack here. Putty packs are not really allowed either. he is using section 104.11, which allows for the use of alternative materials. As a BO, I would not allow this, as it isn't equivalent nor complies with the intent of the code, IMHO.

#170099 - 10/26/07 08:46 AM Re: fire padding in fire walls??????? [Re: Zapped]
livetoride Offline

Registered: 01/11/05
Posts: 109
Loc: san diego ca usa
A note on fire marshals, we did a kitchen with a fire suppression system. Out of 3 different inspectors I got 3 different ways they wanted the exhaust and intake air wire. One wanted all power off one wanted the exhaust air left on and the other wanted the exhaust air on a time delay restart. The last one to look got it his way (exhaust fan on) which is the way I had it in the first place. Rod


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals