The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by Vlado
09/24/16 09:33 AM
breaker meltdown
by crselectric
09/24/16 12:42 AM
Electrical mast flashing product
by ThomasWinfrey
09/22/16 12:14 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by sparky
09/21/16 07:20 PM
"Dry Run" Inspection goes awry
by HotLine1
09/20/16 07:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
sparky 9
gfretwell 8
sparky66wv 8
Vlado 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 247 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#167803 - 08/20/07 04:41 PM 406.8
kale Offline
Member

Registered: 11/08/02
Posts: 168
Article 406.8 requires in-use covers for receptacles. Does this also apply to flanged-inlets, such as those used for generator connections?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#167804 - 08/20/07 06:22 PM Re: 406.8 [Re: kale]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5299
Loc: Blue Collar Country
I would say "no," based upon two reasons:

The first is that an 'inlet' is an inlet, not a receptacle.

The second is that inlets, by their very design, can't help but be rain-resistant. Indeed, I can't think of seeing any that would not, IMO, pass any standard 'rain test.'

Top
#167810 - 08/20/07 07:42 PM Re: 406.8 [Re: renosteinke]
George Little Offline
Member

Registered: 01/18/04
Posts: 1492
Loc: Michigan USA
Reno- I guess I agree with your answer but I think this would be worthy of a code change. The wording does say receptacle and an inlet is not a receptacle but the same concerns are there as to water and shock hazard IMHO. If I were installing this at my own home I wold use an inuse cover. As an Inspector I'd have to approve it without an inuse cover.
_________________________
George Little

Top
#167811 - 08/20/07 07:51 PM Re: 406.8 [Re: George Little]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5299
Loc: Blue Collar Country
George, the reason I speculate that inlets wold pass a rain test is because they tend to be set back from the face; that is, the plug is virtually 'inside' the wall ... sort of like what Arlington tries to do with it's "In Box." I speculate that adding a bubble cover might not inprove wet weather performance one bit.


Of point: Didn't the mention of 'inlet' and 'generator' in the same post scare you? I know - based on some real hack work - the idea scares me! \:D

Top
#167824 - 08/21/07 04:11 AM Re: 406.8 [Re: renosteinke]
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
 Originally Posted By: renosteinke
I speculate that adding a bubble cover might not inprove wet weather performance one bit.


Must be because you live in the desert. ;\)

Of course a cover would keep it dryer then no cover. I have never seen an 'inlet' that was so recessed that the cord connector was inside.

But I do agree that the NEC does not require it.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#167837 - 08/21/07 08:56 AM Re: 406.8 [Re: iwire]
kale Offline
Member

Registered: 11/08/02
Posts: 168
Reno, not to worry, this is not a suicide cord, but is used in conjunction with a transfer switch.

http://www.reliancecontrols.com/ProductDetail.aspx?PB30

Top
#167841 - 08/21/07 09:48 AM Re: 406.8 [Re: kale]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
IMHO in use covers are a great idea that got negated by the realities of manufacturing and hitting a price point. They are not really that effective.
Most I see that are actually used very often are either inproperly closed, incapable of being closed over the big plug caps on commercial cords or simply broken off.
I have in use covers on receptacles where I leave things plugged in all the time like my boat lift but I don't have them on receptacles that will be "attended" use. The old code actually had it right in my opinion. The snap cover does a whole lot better job in keeping water out of a receptacle when it is not in use. They are also not the natural home for wasps that an in use cover is.
The fact remains that outside electrical connections are "wet locations" and that crumby little cover does not change that.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#167842 - 08/21/07 10:36 AM Re: 406.8 [Re: gfretwell]
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Greg I can't disagree with any of that, the thought was good, the execution has been poor.

One exception in my mind are the recessed type like Reno mentioned.

I have taken time to order more expensive Crouse Hinds die cast in use covers, sometimes the biggest they made and they still would not close on the heavy duty cords that where needed at that location.

Given time maybe they will get it better, but I would not hold my breath waiting for 'Bee resistant' covers....I don't think the CMP cares much about bees. ;\)
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#167861 - 08/21/07 06:05 PM Re: 406.8 [Re: iwire]
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5299
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Just a small, trivial detail ....

When equipment 1s teated for use in "wet" locations, a 'rain test' is performed.

While there are several such industry-wide tests, they differ in detail and language only, and effect essentially the same conditions.

Water enters a pan. In the pan are holes. Into the holes are placed nails. This results in the water forming drops, that fall with the force of gravity.
A fan is used to angle the 'rain' approximately 15 degrees from the vertical.
The samples are tested ... exposed to the 'rain' for the required time .... then opened up, and checked for 'excessive' water entry.
Depending upon the equipment, actual operation may not be required.

Because of this "15 degree" rain, nearly anything set back at all, or angled down in the slightest, is almost a slam-dunk to pass the test.

This is not to be confused with other tests that may employ hoses, or greater angles.

Top
#167878 - 08/21/07 08:28 PM Re: 406.8 [Re: renosteinke]
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9012
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I guess that is a reasonable test if the wind never blows while it is raining. My experience is, that is not always true. I thought that might only be a Florida problem but I got caught in a little squall in South Dakota a couple weeks ago that was as nasty as our storms, (wind and water) just no lightning to speak of.
To the semi-trained eye I would say it was gusting 50 or so, dropped a half inch of rain in about 15 minutes and pea sized hail.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals