The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Locked rotor, no burnout
by andey
09/30/16 04:48 AM
Temporarily feeding a panel...
by Potseal
09/29/16 11:05 PM
Massive power outage South Australia
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:46 AM
short circuit??
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:43 AM
Norwegian power?
by Meadow
09/29/16 06:36 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 11
sparky 10
gfretwell 8
Potseal 7
sparky66wv 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 332 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#167694 - 08/17/07 06:25 PM Generator in Health Care Facilities
vancity Offline
New Member

Registered: 08/17/07
Posts: 3
Loc: vancouver bc
Hello All

Please if somebody can help me with this: Is there a code requirement for generator systems to be self contained in a Health care facility in Canada?

Under Z32-99 Electrical Safety and Essential Electrical Systems in Health Care Facilities in Canada Section 6.4 Emergency Supply and its performance, subsection 6.4.3.6 states the Gen/Set must be set up to deliver un-interrupted service to the Health Care Facility. The unit must comply with EEMAC Standard M1-6.

CEC 2002 states in section 24 Patients Care Area

24-306 Emergency Supply
Δ (1) An emergency supply shall be one or more generator sets driven by a prime mover and located on the health
care facility premises in a fire-resistant enclosure or room in accordance with CSA Standard Z32, and in such a
manner as to minimize the possibility of flooding and damage.
(2) The prime mover of the generating set, as specified in Subrule (1), shall be capable of operating independently
of supplies of water and fuel from public utilities.


Is something I am missing?


Thank you

Best Regards

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#167697 - 08/17/07 07:00 PM Re: Generator in Health Care Facilities [Re: vancity]
CanuckSparky Offline
Member

Registered: 08/08/07
Posts: 10
Loc: Ontario
What are you asking? It looks like you're answering your own question.

Top
#167698 - 08/17/07 07:18 PM Re: Generator in Health Care Facilities [Re: CanuckSparky]
vancity Offline
New Member

Registered: 08/17/07
Posts: 3
Loc: vancouver bc
I am asking if has to be self contained or not.

Top
#167700 - 08/17/07 07:45 PM Re: Generator in Health Care Facilities [Re: vancity]
vancity Offline
New Member

Registered: 08/17/07
Posts: 3
Loc: vancouver bc
I know that NFPA codes require that the generator to be installed in a dedicated room with nothing else inside but the ATS. It is an equivalent Canadian requirement for that?

Top
#167701 - 08/17/07 07:54 PM Re: Generator in Health Care Facilities [Re: vancity]
dougwells Offline

Member

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 1226
Loc: kamloops BC Canada
This is what the 2006 handbook says

To be completely reliable, an emergency supply must function in all emergencies, not just during unexpected interruptions to the normal supply. An emergency supply must deliver power continuously during natural disasters (e.g., storms, floods, fires, and earthquakes) when all community supplies of electricity, water, and fuel are cut off, either accidentally or intentionally. A fuel supply must be available on site. Two or more generator sets, properly interconnected, are more reliable than a single set.
The intention of Rule 24-306 is to ensure that the power supply to a health care facility is as reliable as possible under all operating conditions and that the installation is in compliance with the requirements of CAN/CSA-Z32.


I just wanted to play with my new 2006 CEC CD \:\)

Top
#167844 - 08/21/07 10:45 AM Re: Generator in Health Care Facilities [Re: dougwells]
Rick Kelly Offline
Member

Registered: 01/11/06
Posts: 60
Loc: Iqaluit, NU, Canada
There are all sorts of rules contained in the CSA standard "C282-05 - Emergency Electrical Power Supply for bUildings." This standard is referenced in the Z32 rule 1.4.1.

How a generator is to be installed is detailed in both the Z32 and the C282 with the Z32 having precedence over the C282 code.

And... self contained in what way? Location? Fuel supply?

Go look at C282 rules... 6.2, 7.3 and 7.4

Top
#167874 - 08/21/07 07:43 PM Re: Generator in Health Care Facilities [Re: Rick Kelly]
frank Offline
Member

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 361
Loc: windsor ontario canada
The only utility generally used is water for the fuel coolers.I think we had Detroit Diesel/inspection and the EE signed off on ours as our fuel is constantly circulating from a 10000 gallon in ground tank to our day tanks and back.Hospitals usually have one tank for both the generators and the boilers.
It just has to pass the yearly 24 hour load banking simulation.This is a 2003 instillation and ran with no water for 12hrs with out problems in the blackout.
Also the T-switch is always located in the main electrical room.The gensets are in a fire proof vault that has no other purpose.
Best to get the Electrical engineer and Inspector to sign off on every aspect before you start regardless of the code book.Definatly have a PE stamp for third party liability
cheers

Top
#170442 - 11/02/07 08:41 PM Re: Generator in Health Care Facilities [Re: frank]
jerry brewer Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/03
Posts: 23
Loc: North Vancouver , BC, Canada
Hi
C282...
a seperate service room(s)with a 2 hr fire seperation from the rest of the building or a seperate building or enclosure.

Don't forget if you are installing in vancouver the testing had to be done by an ASTT registered technician.
( i.e. on start up the 1 hour operational test, the 4 hour full load test and the 1 hour LTP test. .....also the yearly 2 hour full load test )

The new installations I have come across, seem to have both generator/ATS in one room and in seperate rooms., all are diesel sets.

strange the sharing fuel.
C282 6.3.7 states the fuel tank and fuel used for an emegency generating set shall be reserved exclusively for the generator set.

don't forget to check the BC fire code / building code and NFPA 37 in addition to C282
cheers
Jerry

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals