ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 19
Recent Posts
Anyone hiring inspectors?
by HotLine1. 03/27/17 08:03 AM
Old decora style outlets
by Admin. 03/25/17 11:40 AM
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,576 Are you busy
166,374 Re: Forum
160,686 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
2 registered members (geoff in UK, HotLine1), 72 guests, and 13 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#16640 - 11/14/02 10:58 AM Help on labeling of disconnects  
patti ann  Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
I'm a consultant who specializes in industrial hygiene issues; no expert in electrical safety at all.

I have a client who has a LO/TO program which is in woeful shape. I'm giving them some advice about getting up to speed, and one of the issues that I raised was the lack of labeling (with regard to purpose) they have on their electrical disconnects. Talked to them about it.

Someone raised the issue that this requirement [29 CFR 1910.303 (f)] doesn't apply to circuit breakers. I disagree, at least from a safety perspective.

Thoughts? Opinions?

Appreciate the advice greatly.

--Patti Ann


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#16641 - 11/14/02 06:43 PM Re: Help on labeling of disconnects  
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
"Disconnecting means- A device or group of devices or other means by which the conductors of a circuit can be disconnected from their source of supply." Sounds just like what a circuit breaker can do.

"110.22 Each disconnecting means shall be legibly marked to indicate its purpose unless located and arranged so the purpose is evident."


If I inspect a service & the branch circuits are connected (new construction only) and the panel schedule isn't filled out, you get a red sticker & get to write me another check when I come back.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 11-14-2002).]


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

#16642 - 11/14/02 06:58 PM Re: Help on labeling of disconnects  
nesparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 642
omaha,ne
The circuit directory in the panel is to show what circuit breaker controls which circuit and some what the circuit's location or area. It may not be enough for LOTO. Any thing that requires LOTO should have a disconnecting means in sight of it. There are exceptions. The circuit directory is only a place to start for LOTO. Some times turning off a breaker and locking it out will not be possible because of other loads on that circuit.
Please advise your client to have a licensed electrician help him set up the electrical portion of his LOTO program.


ed

#16643 - 11/15/02 05:06 PM Re: Help on labeling of disconnects  
SAFTENG  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 136
Cincinnati, OH, USA
Patti,

You are 100% correct in your take on the topic. if the breakers are being utilized at isolation devices in their LOTO program then they must be labeled to aid in assuring the correct breaker is used.

Bryan Haywood www.SAFTENG.net

P.S. There are some good accident photos resulting from improper or non-existent LOTO at my site. They are GRAPHIC, but they demonstrate what can and will most likely happen if LOTO is not done DEFECT FREE 100% of the time.



Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7591 MB (Peak: 0.8878 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-27 18:25:31 UTC