ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#165991 - 07/09/07 02:19 PM transformer primary protection
windmiller Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 12/05/06
Posts: 43
Loc: Alaska
Hi,
I have a 480 V switch gear we are going to feed a new maint building from. We are going underground about 50 feet from the MCC to the new building. We wont need a disco for the primary of the transformer but will for the secondary right?

Thanks
_________________________
We all live under one King
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#165994 - 07/09/07 03:19 PM Re: transformer primary protection [Re: windmiller]
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
You will need a disconnect at the building to satisfy 225.31. Transformers do not require disconnects, but they do require over current protection per Article 450. The feeder OCPD will provide the required primary protection. Secondary protection for the transformer many not be required, but in most cases the secondary conductors require protection at or near the transformer per 240.21(C).
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 87 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals