The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
56 minutes 30 seconds ago
Looking for older post
by Trumpy
Today at 01:04 AM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 09:46 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 08:29 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 20
Trumpy 19
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Who's Online
1 registered (geoff in UK), 150 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#165176 - 06/21/07 03:23 PM the definition of wet location
ih17dka8 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/16/06
Posts: 8
Loc: Seoul, South Korea
I know there is regulating NEC about GFCI receptacles which apply to the receptacles within 6 feet from the edge of sink for DWELLING UNIT.

For NON-DWELLING UNIT such as a lab in hospital, the receptacles in wet location shall be GFCI receptacles. So, I looked for the definition of wet location.
NEC gave us two examples for wet location. Those are Car Wash area or outdoor.

Does Wet Location include a receptacle within 6 feet in rest room or lab in non-dwelling unit such as HOSPITAL?

Would you kindly enlighten me on this question?

Thank you.

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#165178 - 06/21/07 06:04 PM Re: the definition of wet location [Re: ih17dka8]
HotLine1 Offline


Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6832
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Article 517 applies to health care facilities. Article 210 covers required locations. (index page 750 (05 NEC)) references other info.

You using the NEC in Seoul????

John
_________________________
John

Top
#165181 - 06/21/07 07:16 PM Re: the definition of wet location [Re: HotLine1]
ih17dka8 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/16/06
Posts: 8
Loc: Seoul, South Korea
Yeah, we use NEC for U.S. Army facilities in South Korea. However the point is that sink area in non-dwelling unit is considered to be a wet location or not. Anyway thank your post, John.

Top
#165183 - 06/21/07 08:32 PM Re: the definition of wet location [Re: ih17dka8]
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9066
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It is very recent (2005) that a laundry sink in a dwelling required a GFCI. This is far from universal in commercial. They just picked up commercial kitchens in 2002.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#165460 - 06/28/07 07:25 AM Re: the definition of wet location [Re: gfretwell]
bman Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/06
Posts: 20
Loc: or
Got hit with the same thing here in the states.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals