ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#162747 - 04/24/07 10:53 PM new codes
jjj Offline
New Member
Registered: 04/24/07
Posts: 1
Loc: california
does anyone know if theres a new cec code for new construction wiring of bedroom recepticles? gfi breaker? etc.
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#162750 - 04/25/07 03:05 AM Re: new codes [Re: jjj]
Roger Offline
Member
Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1716
Loc: N.C.
jjj, isn't there a local EC on this project that can help you with your question? The newest NEC is 2005 and bedroom outlet requirements have not changed since 2002, CA may or may not have addopted either yet.

Roger
Top
#162757 - 04/25/07 06:06 AM Re: new codes [Re: Roger]
Zapped Offline
Member
Registered: 10/01/02
Posts: 482
Loc: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
Many AHJs are requiring AFCI protection for all bedroom recepticle circuits. In '08, looks like this may propogate into all circuits in the house.

Always ask your inspector or planning department if you have any doubt - remember that local authority trumps NEC - NEC is not law, only a guideline for lawmakers.
Top
#162767 - 04/25/07 09:44 AM Re: new codes [Re: Zapped]
SteveFehr Offline
Member
Registered: 03/19/05
Posts: 1195
Loc: Chesapeake, VA
AFCI protection for bedrooms is not just a local AHJ thing, NEC 210.12 requires all 15 & 20A outlets in bedrooms to be AFCI protected, including lighting and smoke alarm outlets as well as receptacle outlets.

There is a lot of resistance in the trade, though, and some AHJs choose not to strictly enforce this, or the local laws ammend it. But if your inspector requires it, well, not much you can do but comply!


Edited by SteveFehr (04/25/07 09:48 AM)
Top
#162779 - 04/25/07 11:42 AM Re: new codes [Re: SteveFehr]
ghost307 Offline
Member
Registered: 05/09/05
Posts: 899
Loc: Chicago Illinois USA
But be sure to check with the local AHJ.

The '99 NEC calls for AFCI on circuits feeding receptacle outlets in bedrooms, '02 changed it to circuits feeding (any) outlets and the '08 will call for AFCI on all 15 and 20 amp circuits in the entire dwelling...period.

Here in Chicago the calendar says 2007, but they're enforcing AFCI on the receptacle circuits only, but they're also looking at your "home office" to see if it might really be turned into a bedroom to decide if they'll insist on AFCI for that room too.
_________________________
Ghost307
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 53 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals