The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 08:24 AM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by annemarie1
10/12/16 01:23 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (Tjia1981), 182 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#16206 - 11/07/02 05:34 AM Green Wire Green
Don Hopkins Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/07/02
Posts: 1
Loc: Sterling, Va, USA
At one time I thought the 'green wire' ground
in an appliance, computer, ETC. must use mechanical contact for 'bonding' i.e. soldering was not allowed. Is this true?

[This message has been edited by Don Hopkins (edited 11-08-2002).]

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#16207 - 11/07/02 01:21 PM Re: Green Wire Green
Tom Offline

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Beats me. If you don't get a good reply here, you might want to try contacting UL & see what they have to say about it.

Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

#16208 - 11/07/02 01:56 PM Re: Green Wire Green
therain4 Offline

Registered: 12/18/00
Posts: 37
Loc: Dunmore,Pa. U>S.A.
article 250.148 "connections depending solely on solder shall not be used

#16209 - 11/07/02 03:17 PM Re: Green Wire Green
resqcapt19 Offline

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
The NEC does not apply to the internal wiring in computers and appliances.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals