ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#160916 - 03/27/07 03:19 PM Not to bring up a bad subject...but
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Are there any localities/states that have made an amendment to accept 8x8 reinforcement wire for the equipotential grid around a pool??
We have a 'buzz' going around here in NJ, but nothing official, in writing yet that I'm aware of.

John
_________________________
John
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#160953 - 03/27/07 08:31 PM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: HotLine1]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Florida is bouncing that around as we speak. Most are saying no.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#160964 - 03/28/07 04:23 AM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: gfretwell]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Greg:
I thought I saw that somewhere on the threads, Thanks.

A few pool contractors (EC's) over the last few days said the state (NJ) had a 'memo' out. I have not seen it, nor has anyone else.

Do the guys in your area have the pool builder do it, or does the EC 'build' the grid? My opinion, it should be part & parcel of the pool builder, and the EC should be responsible to properly install the bond.

John
_________________________
John
Top
#160976 - 03/28/07 08:25 AM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: HotLine1]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The way we are starting to see the grid here is they keep coming with the #3 rebar up past the tie beam on the pool shell, 3' out for the pool deck.
http://i153.photobucket.com/albums/s201/inspector830/Picture004.jpg


Edited by gfretwell (03/28/07 08:29 AM)
Edit Reason: add link
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#161205 - 03/31/07 09:37 AM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: gfretwell]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
I don't know....three (3) replies, AND 344 views?????

Anyone else have any comments???

Guess Greg & I are IT????

John


Edited by HotLine1 (03/31/07 09:38 AM)
Edit Reason: add
_________________________
John
Top
#161226 - 03/31/07 01:59 PM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: HotLine1]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
I don't think most people have really read all of the changes to 680 and actually figured out what it means. I know it seemed like a shock to Florida once they actually read it (after adoption of course)
The new requirement does use the word "rods" (608.23(C)(1)) and that does preclude wire mesh. This is being revisited in 2008 and it may allow a single ring of 8 copper to bpnd the deck mesh. Around here we don't even see that much mesh. It is fiber in the concrete.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#161281 - 04/01/07 05:29 AM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: HotLine1]
iwire Offline
Moderator
Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4391
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Originally Posted By HotLine1
I don't know....three (3) replies, AND 344 views?????


I am one of the views but I really do not know much about this subject.

Article 680 is not one I feel very confident commenting on.

_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Top
#161295 - 04/01/07 08:36 AM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: iwire]
HotLine1 Offline


Member
Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Bob:
A truly wise man speaks only on familiar items.

Thank you.

PS: I'm not a 680 'maven' either, but it's turning into a hot topic here.

John
_________________________
John
Top
#161409 - 04/02/07 06:14 PM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: HotLine1]
gfretwell Offline


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9039
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
It will get revisited in 2008 and if I read the ROC right we will be able to bond the deck with a single #8 copper loop, connected to the shell in 4 places. The depth of this wire sounds a bit confusing to me. What does
Quote:
4-6" below sub grade
mean?
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#161432 - 04/02/07 09:31 PM Re: Not to bring up a bad subject...but [Re: gfretwell]
ausador Offline
Member
Registered: 03/26/07
Posts: 49
Loc: Central Florida
4-6" below the grade of the pool deck of course. The pool deck being the finished grade and the sub grade being the bottom of the pool deck.
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 53 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals