The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 137 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#156700 - 06/05/05 08:44 AM FC rule of thumb?
detubbs Offline
Member

Registered: 11/18/04
Posts: 52
Loc: PA
i remember seeing a table that had general foot candle requirements for certain applications ( church, warehouse, factory, bank, residence, etc...) seen this chart or have any idea for what certain areas require? it would be nice to have for quick reference.
_________________________
Scott

Top
Business, Office, Estimating, Legal:
#156701 - 06/05/05 08:57 AM Re: FC rule of thumb?
dmattox Offline
Member

Registered: 10/20/04
Posts: 267
Loc: Anaheim, CA
California's title 24 gives the maximum lighting you are allowed in certain areas. Bump it up a bit from that and it should be nice. Most people consider title 24 too dark.

Look at the tables on pages 108-109 (Manuals pages not the pages reported by acrobat): http://www.energy.ca.gov/title24/2005standards/2004-11-04_400-03-001-F.PDF


[This message has been edited by dmattox (edited 06-05-2005).]

Top
#156702 - 06/05/05 10:40 AM Re: FC rule of thumb?
luckyshadow Offline
Member

Registered: 01/04/05
Posts: 305
Loc: Maryland USA
Try 2005 NEC Section 220 Service feeder Calculations. Table 220.12
General Lighting Loads by Occupancy

Top
#156703 - 06/06/05 10:28 PM Re: FC rule of thumb?
tx2step Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 4
Loc: DFW, Texas
Any of your major lighting manufacturers can/will provide this type of information for you.

For instance, a table of typical lighting levels is in RUUD lighting's catalog. It's probably also on their website somewhere, too, but I haven't looked for it there.

If you're an EC, some of the manufacturers also have design and layout services available to you (usually for free) if you are in the market to purchase fixtures for a project. Also, if you are an Electrical Contractor, the local or area lighting rep/distributor (company your supply house buys from) will often do this for you.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals