The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
10/24/16 08:46 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
10/23/16 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (Tjia1981), 292 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#15583 - 10/22/02 04:57 PM Repaired ground?
Electric Eagle Offline

Registered: 04/20/02
Posts: 928
Loc: Alpharetta, GA
I went to a house today and saw something I hadn't seen before. The homeowner told me what had happened and that it was repaired by a licensed electrician, but the method was one I questioned.

At some point the outlets in the dining room "lost" the grounding conductor and no break could be found. The electrician basically made a neat junction box under the house and ran a copper wire to a cold water pipe and clamped it on, in effect regrounding the circuit.

Yes it works, and no it's not the way I would have fixed the problem. So my question is, have any of you seen this before and is it even close to code?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#15584 - 10/23/02 04:09 AM Re: Repaired ground?
Redsy Offline

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
I guess it's a variation on 250.130(C)(1).
However, if it's connected to the waterline Grounding Electrode, it must be connected within 5 ft. of where the waterline enters the building per 250.52(A)(1).

[This message has been edited by Redsy (edited 10-23-2002).]

#15585 - 10/23/02 10:06 AM Re: Repaired ground?
ElectricAL Offline

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA

The 1990 NEC was the last code cycle to permit the use of
water pipe that is bonded in accordance with Section 250-80(a)
anywhere on the length of the water pipe. That was from 1990 250-50(b)exception.

The question goes to the age of the installation of the water pipe bond. Do you think it is old enough to be "grandfathered" in from the period that the 1990 NEC was enforced for the area the house you describe is in?

Al Hildenbrand

#15586 - 10/23/02 06:19 PM Re: Repaired ground?
Electric Eagle Offline

Registered: 04/20/02
Posts: 928
Loc: Alpharetta, GA
Al, I don't think it's been more than a few years. So it sounds like it was probably some old timer just doing what they always did. I personally would have either run a new home run for the circuit or at least found another circuit to "borrow" a ground from. But the homeowner said if it wasn't dangerous, just leave it. So that what I did. Thanks for the info Al and Redsy.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals