The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 185 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#154388 - 07/02/05 06:03 PM Jacuzzi
bwise121 Offline
Member

Registered: 09/11/03
Posts: 113
Loc: Sacramento, CA USA
I'm installing a 240V 50Amp Jacuzzi at a residence. What is the minimum/maximum distances for the disconnect? Where can I find this in the NEC?

Many thanks,
Byron

Top
Building Codes & Related References
#154389 - 07/02/05 06:50 PM Re: Jacuzzi
ShockMe77 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/11/05
Posts: 823
Loc: Rahway, New Jersey
Article 680.40 states: Electrical installations at spas and hot tubs shall comply with the provisions of Part I and Part IV of this article.

So, in short, the disco must be within sight and at least 5' away from the hot tubs inner wall, and not more than 10' away.

Top
#154390 - 07/02/05 07:00 PM Re: Jacuzzi
gfretwell Offline

Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9045
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
Within sight but at least 5 feet away.

680.40 General.
Electrical installations at spas and hot tubs shall comply with the provisions of Part I and Part IV of this article.

680.12 Maintenance Disconnecting Means.
One or more means to disconnect all ungrounded conductors shall be provided for all utilization equipment other than lighting. Each means shall be accessible and within sight from its equipment.

680.22 ...
(C) Switching Devices. Switching devices shall be located at least 1.5 m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside walls of a pool unless separated from the pool by a solid fence, wall, or other permanent barrier. Alternatively, a switch that is listed as being acceptable for use within 1.5 m (5 ft) shall be permitted.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#154391 - 08/02/05 06:15 PM Re: Jacuzzi
livetoride Offline
Member

Registered: 01/11/05
Posts: 109
Loc: san diego ca usa
Make sure to check with your local building Dept. They change the rules some places. We get a print out from the local bld. dept. when pulling permits for spas that are a little differant than code. Rod

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals