The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 78 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#154156 - 06/15/04 07:34 AM Mag locks and release
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
Intuitively I require a positive means of electrical disconnect on the secured side of a door that has a magnetic lock. So on each door (on the inside secured side), there is a motion detector and push button wired to provide automatic and manual release of the mag lock.
Is the manual release required by code?
_________________________
Ron

Top
Building Codes & Related References
#154157 - 06/15/04 08:13 AM Re: Mag locks and release
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
I should also clarify that this is a door exiting a electrical room within the building.
I have found 1008.1.3.4.3 pertaining to entrance doors, but that wouldn't apply to an electrical closet.
_________________________
Ron

Top
#154158 - 06/16/04 10:16 AM Re: Mag locks and release
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Hi Ron. Remember that as defined, anywhere in the building is considered to be a means of egress, so all doors apply to your stated code provision.

Notice also a huge change in the 2003 edition of the IBC that is found in the last sentance of the first paragraph of 1008.1, which further validates the requirement by saying that if though the door isn't required (for egress width), it still must comply with the requirements of section 1008.
_________________________
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Top
#154159 - 06/16/04 10:49 AM Re: Mag locks and release
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
I thought it wouldn't apply since it says entrance doors which is not defined in the IBC/IFC. I considered an entrance door as the exterior entrance door or entrance to a tenant space, not an electrical room.
_________________________
Ron

Top
#154160 - 06/19/04 04:14 PM Re: Mag locks and release
e57 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/27/03
Posts: 2837
Loc: S.F.,CA USA
Spotted this, and remembered reading some commentary for the 2002 NEC. 110.26 C 2 (If it applies to your situation... If so it would have to be of the panic touch bar type.)'99 doesn't have it.

"For the 2002 Code, a new requirement provides for the installation of panic or push-type hardware on personnel door(s) used for egress from electrical rooms containing large electrical equipment (such as switchboards, panelboards, and the like that are over 6 ft wide and rated 1200 amperes or more).
This new requirement affords safety for workers exposed to energized conductors by allowing an injured worker to safely and quickly exit an electrical room without having to turn knobs or pull doors open."
_________________________
Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals