The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
10/24/16 08:46 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
10/23/16 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 257 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#154030 - 02/10/04 06:40 PM Stairway illumination
Ryan_J Offline

Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 1355
Loc: West Jordan, Utah, USA
The International Residential code (2000 edition) section R303.4.1 states that "the control for activation of the required interior stairway lighting shall be accessible at the top and bottom of each stair without traversing any step of the stair."

To me, this contradicts the "six riser" rule in NEC 210.70.

How does your city call this?

More importantly, if someone were to get injured (falling down the stairs), would you as the electrician be accountalbe for following the NEC but not the IRC?
Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Building Codes & Related References
#154031 - 02/13/04 09:10 PM Re: Stairway illumination
PCBelarge Offline

Registered: 06/08/03
Posts: 657
Loc: Dobbs Ferry, NY, USA
All codes that apply should be followed, ignorance is not bliss!!!
The building code as it applies to our work and the other applicable codes all apply!!!

Smoke detectors are not in the NEC, do we install them?


[This message has been edited by PCBelarge (edited 02-14-2004).]
Pierre Belarge

#154032 - 02/19/04 01:10 PM Re: Stairway illumination
earlydean Offline

Registered: 12/22/03
Posts: 749
Loc: Griswold, CT, USA
If it is possible to comply with both codes, then do so (usually by compliance with the more restrictive code requirement). If there is a contradiction in codes, then the highest ranking AHJ in your jurisdiction must make a ruling. In CT, this is the State Building Inspector.


#154033 - 02/19/04 07:25 PM Re: Stairway illumination
Jps1006 Offline

Registered: 01/22/04
Posts: 609
Loc: Northern IL
I don't have a copy of the International Residential code, but based on
the control for activation of the required interior stairway lighting shall be accessible at the top and bottom of each stair without traversing any step of the stair
I don't see a requirement called out. This code isn't requiring switches, just getting more specific about the location of switches required by NEC (or ony other code?)


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals