The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 248 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#14775 - 10/01/02 08:03 PM 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
watthead Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 182
Loc: South Carolina
Was told by the Authority Having Jurisdiction today that GFCI's were required in a manufacturing facilities lunch room within 6 feet of sink. I thought this was a dwelling only rule. Have I been wrong all this time? When I asked for the article I was reffered to 90-4.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#14776 - 10/01/02 09:05 PM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
You are correct. See 210-8(b. Just another case of an inspector enforcing his rules and falling back on 90-4. How he can "interpret" a lunch room sink as having anything to do with
(1)bathrooms , or
(2)rooftops
is beyond me.

Top
#14777 - 10/02/02 05:14 AM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
210.8(B)(3) in the 2002 NEC requires all 15- and 20-ampere, 125-volt receptacles in nondwelling-type kitchens to be GFCI protected.

We are still faced with the question:

"What is a kitchen?"

Did the AHJ clarify this for you, and are you using the new 2002 code?
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#14778 - 10/02/02 09:36 AM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
watthead Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 182
Loc: South Carolina
Sorry for not originally posting in the NEC area. This county is still under the 1999 code until January 1 2003. After borrowing my GFCI tester to check the outlets, I mentioned to him that the receptacles in question did not require GFCI protection. My statement was met with a GFCI's are required by code anywhere within 6 feet of a sink. When I inquired as to the article he was reffering to He said 90-4. At which time I said oh yea now I remember that the word dwelling does'nt preceed the requirements for GFCI's at sinks. I could tell that I was not going to win the battle, so I stuck to my long held position of refusing to be drawn into a battle of wits with an unarmed man. Also the better part of valor or common sense wouldn't let me rub his nose in it, as he is still the AHJ. He passed the job without requiring the GFCI's, but the sad part is he still thinks they are a NEC requirement in this location.

Top
#14779 - 10/02/02 11:31 AM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
Electricmanscott Offline
Member

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1478
Loc: Holden, MA USA
If he thinks they are a requirement and he passed you without requiring them I would have to say he is not much of an inspector. 1999 NEC 210-8 (b) Other than dwelling units. Bathrooms and rooftops. Is the lunch room in either of these locations? 90-4 DOES NOT give permision to the AHJ to change the code as written, the allowance is for intrpretation. There is a big difference between those two. 2002 Does require them in kitchens but as has been stated when does a lunchroom become a kitchen. I would argue there must be a range or stove of some type. Not portable appliances like a toaster oven or microwave as these could be used in any room.

Top
#14780 - 10/02/02 12:02 PM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
SJT Offline
Member

Registered: 07/24/02
Posts: 242
Loc: PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
As far as I know, any 110v receptacle located within 6' of any sink, no matter where it's location in any room may be, has to be GFCI protected. If there is a sink you have to think GFCI. After all, it's a safety thing and there should'nt be any doubt about the GFCI.
Have a nice day

Top
#14781 - 10/02/02 12:26 PM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
watthead Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 182
Loc: South Carolina
SJT are you an inspector too? I agree that safety and best design would provide the GFCI protection, but where do you and the AHJ read in the 1999 NEC that they are required. I have studied the code in an attempt to make code compliant installations, and I have missed the particular article that is being referenced.
What is the number?????????????????

Top
#14782 - 10/03/02 06:25 AM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
SJT Offline
Member

Registered: 07/24/02
Posts: 242
Loc: PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
I'm sure it's not a big job to put the GFCI in.
I understand the confusion here, but the AHJ does call the shot. I my self am not an inspector but am licensed and certified with 2 out of 3 exams from the IAEI. I hope to take the exam on 1 and 2 family dwellings soon. It will certify me as an inspector, but I'll be doing it for my own satisfaction and concern for the trade.
Have a great day

Top
#14783 - 10/03/02 09:23 AM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
sparky66wv Offline
Member

Registered: 11/17/00
Posts: 2339
Loc: West Virginia
Was the "6' GFCI rule" in the code at one time?

That would be my guess, maybe in the '90 or '93?

That's about the timeperiod I had learned that rule, but I wasn't too serious about code then, either.

I'm wondering if it's another one of those "assumed rules" or if it actually existed at one time, to be replaced with the verbage that requires GFCI for the entire countertop and room (residential kitchens and baths).

Anyone know?

[This message has been edited by sparky66wv (edited 10-03-2002).]
_________________________
-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

Top
#14784 - 10/03/02 01:34 PM Re: 1999 Code GFCI's in Lunchroom???
Electricmanscott Offline
Member

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1478
Loc: Holden, MA USA
I recall that it was within six feet of a sink the kitchen but that's about it. SJT I take great exception to you saying that the AHJ calls the shots. You and I would certainly not get along on the job. It is the NEC that calls the shots where I work.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals