The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
1 registered (Tjia1981), 219 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#14363 - 09/19/02 03:20 PM HVAC marked circuit breakers
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
If a circuit breaker is used as an overcurrent protective device for air conditioning equipment must it be marked "HVAC"?
I've searched Article 240 and could not locate that as a requirement.
I found SWD and HID marked circuit breakers (NEC 240.83(D) but no requirement for HVAC.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#14364 - 09/19/02 03:42 PM Re: HVAC marked circuit breakers
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6805
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Frank:
I can't give articles as my NEC is at the office.
The nameplate that is on the condenser unit, states either FUSE or HACR CB as the required overcurrent protection required for each unit.
We have to follow the mfg instructions, and use the nameplate data.
IF it says "fuses" then the circuit must be protected by fuses. If it says "HACR CB" then a HCAR CB in the panel and a non-fused disco at the unit.
Somebody post the articles please.

The above is stated IMHO, as "Sparky66WV says
John
_________________________
John

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals