The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Ruben Rocha
01/18/17 07:05 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
01/18/17 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 26
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 14
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
2 registered (Webmaster, Ruben Rocha), 0 Guests and 187 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#13456 - 09/04/02 03:53 PM Outdoor Hot Tub
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
Is GFCI protection required for an outdoor hot tub. According to NEC 680.42 it does not appear it's a requirement. It refers to compliance to Part one and Part two of article 680 ie. permanently installed pools.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#13457 - 09/04/02 04:47 PM Re: Outdoor Hot Tub
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Frank,

Check out 680.44, this applies to all installations. If you have the handbook, see the comentary following this section.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#13458 - 09/05/02 04:49 AM Re: Outdoor Hot Tub
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
Thanks Tom, that was good information I overlooked.

The situation I'm inquiring about is as follows: Residential outdoor hot tub located on a deck. It will be hard wired without the use of receptacles. The unit does not include GFCI protection. NEC 680.42 states outdoor installations shall comply with parts one and two of article 680 ie. permanantly installed pools. Based on that, my opinion is that GFCI protection is not required. However, bonding is required.
I'm just not certain if I'm interpreting the section properly.

Frank

Top
#13459 - 09/05/02 11:32 AM Re: Outdoor Hot Tub
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
IMO, 680.44 requires GFI protection for the your proposed installation.

The copy of the NEC that I have handy states that spa installations shall comply with parts I and IV, of which 680.44 is included.

The protection is required at the outlet (see definitions) & this doesn't matter if a receptacle is involved or not.

You might want to check into a Spa disconnect. These include a 50 amp GFI breaker in a NEMA 3R enclosure with separate neutral & equipment ground bus bars. Makes a neat job.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals