The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 226 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#129422 - 03/04/05 08:31 AM Article 250.4 (B)(2)
unsaint32 Offline
Member

Registered: 08/24/04
Posts: 16
Loc: eden prairie, MN, USA
A quote from 250.4 (B)UNGROUNDED SYSTEM (2) , "[equipment bonding] shall be connected together and to the supply system grounded equipment."

Does the "supply system grounded equipment" indicate that the supply system is system-grounded? Or does that just mean that the suuply system's equipment bonding is connected to earth? (because an ungrounded system's equipment bonding gets connected to earth, but not to the power source)

Top
#129423 - 03/18/05 11:35 AM Re: Article 250.4 (B)(2)
Yoopersup Offline
Member

Registered: 03/04/03
Posts: 826
Loc: Michigan
Means Equipment grounding(bonding) conductors well tie together to reference ground.An ungrounded system must be grounded the same as a grounded system even thought theres no reference from phase conductors to ground. Reason if one phase goes to ground(ground dector lights) nothing but an alarm or Ground dection light going out. BUT if one phase goes out then another the bonding conductors Must be able to carry fault.Why are theses systems used. Water treament plants, sewage plants areas where going dn at the ist fault is not a option. Gives the operator time when ist fault is noticed to schedule a shutdn and take care of the problem.Thats the way I see it. I;ve worked on several of theses systems as our power company well no longer supply a high leg delta but well supply an ungrounded or one leg grounded system.For better info see Electrical Grounding 6th edition (Ronald P.O;Riley page (90) or Soares grounding book

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals