The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
39 minutes 26 seconds ago
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 234 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#128847 - 02/22/04 07:59 AM Is there something wrong with my calculation?
C-H Offline

Member

Registered: 09/17/02
Posts: 1508
Loc: Stockholm, Sweden
Hi,

I've been scratching my head over something. I have a scenario (theoretical) where you can either use 2 wires @ 230V or 3 wires @ 200V 3-ph. The size of the wires is limited by voltage drop, which is the same percentage wise for both cases. According to textbooks and common knowledge, 3-phase is more efficient than just using two wires. But I fail to arrive at this result in this case.

If I put 1A load the 3-ph case I need 1.73/1.15 = 1.5A single phase to get the same power. This means I have to increase the cross sectional area of the conductors by 50% compared to the 3-phase case. But I only need 2 wires instead of 3 and am back at the same amount of copper.

Is there something wrong with my calculations? Wouldn't be the first time...

Top
#128848 - 02/22/04 11:55 AM Re: Is there something wrong with my calculation?
Bjarney Offline
Moderator

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 2561
Loc: West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
C-H, that is a great riddle/brainteaser. The “trick” is 3ø versus 1ø power must be compared at the same voltage.

1.5 amperes at 230V 1ø is 345VA, where
1 ampere at 200V 3ø is 346.4VA, BUT
1 ampere at 230V 3ø is 398.4VA.
Ratioing, 345/398.4 yields 0.866, exactly as expected.

Does that help?

Top
#128849 - 02/23/04 04:47 AM Re: Is there something wrong with my calculation?
C-H Offline

Member

Registered: 09/17/02
Posts: 1508
Loc: Stockholm, Sweden
Thanks! I needed to check my calculation with someone. I wanted the same potential to ground for both cases (wye or center tapped source).

By the way, are you and Busbar one and the same person?

Top
#128850 - 02/23/04 07:16 AM Re: Is there something wrong with my calculation?
winnie Offline
Member

Registered: 09/15/03
Posts: 652
Loc: boston, ma
C-H,

You've found an identity (In the mathematical sense.) For the same potential to neutral and the same 'aggregate current', you get the same VA delivered to the load, no matter 1 phase or 3 phase or 17 phases

-Jon

Top
#128851 - 02/23/04 07:25 AM Re: Is there something wrong with my calculation?
Bjarney Offline
Moderator

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 2561
Loc: West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
C-H — Yes, but only on alternate Tuesdays. ;-)

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals