The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 185 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#125580 - 11/21/04 06:11 AM Interesting Comments from Building Inspector?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Violates: 440.14 Disconnecting means must be located within sight (within 50 ft) from and readily accessible from the air-conditioning or refrigerating equipment. The disconnecting means can be installed on or within the air-conditioning or refrigerating equipment.

 Quote:
Not being one to critize the work of others...

If the disconnects are protected by breakers that can be locked out, then the disconnects are functioning only as junction boxes, they appear to be to code.

While you might not like the electrical work, you should not be quick to condem.

Since you photo fails to show 50' of conduit and related components, I believe "your comments are way off base!"

As I said a circuit breaker is a possible disconnect.




HUH??



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 11-25-2004).]
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#125581 - 11/21/04 07:26 AM Re: Interesting Comments from Building Inspector?
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
I can not tell from the photo but if you can reach the switch without a ladder it is readily accessible.
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#125582 - 11/21/04 07:34 AM Re: Interesting Comments from Building Inspector?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
The space in front of the electrical disconnects is not clear working space and their location violates the NEC 110.26.

I disagree with you!
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#125583 - 11/21/04 07:58 AM Re: Interesting Comments from Building Inspector?
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Joe you did not say anything about 110.26 in you opening post, you posted 440.18 which only requires them to readily accessible.

Let me describe the job I am just finishing up.

I have 28 - 480 3 phase heat pumps in the suspended ceiling spread out throughout a 27,000 sq ft office.

Each one of these has a disconnect mounted on the unit.

Would you fail my job because the ceiling and the office furniture are in the 110.26 work space?

If not why?

You say the disconects in the photo are in violation so my above the ceiling disconects must be also.

What would be your solution?


Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#125584 - 11/21/04 07:59 AM Re: Interesting Comments from Building Inspector?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
 Quote:
Since you photo fails to show 50' of conduit and related components, I believe "your comments are way off base!"

As I said a circuit breaker is a possible disconnect.
Joe,

I believe the person that made the quote is saying that there could be a disconnect within sight that's not shown in this photo.

Bill

Top
#125585 - 11/21/04 03:17 PM Re: Interesting Comments from Building Inspector?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Bob:

You would be fine because all you will need
is a ladder to gain access to the disconnects in the space above the ceiling which is "exposed" (see definition) and the switches would be "accessible" they are not required to be "Readily Accessible":

 Quote:
404.8 Accessibility and Grouping.

(A) Location. All switches and circuit breakers used as switches shall be located so that they may be operated from a "readily accessible" place.

They shall be installed so that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest position, is not more than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in.) above the floor or working platform.

Here's the permission

Exception No. 2: Switches and circuit breakers installed adjacent to motors, appliances, or other equipment that they supply shall be permitted to be located higher than specified in the foregoing and to be accessible by portable means.


Also, take a look at Article 424 for specific rules related to Duct Heaters

Bill:

I can assure you that the circuit breakers were not visible,and were located in an electrical closet down the hall.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#125586 - 11/27/04 06:58 PM Re: Interesting Comments from Building Inspector?
electure Offline
Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
If you hinge a 4' cross tee so it can be moved out of the way, you can get yourself a 4'x4' workspace in a 2x4 T-bar ceiling.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals