The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#123110 - 02/28/06 07:26 PM When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
Webmaster Offline

Administrator
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3142
Loc: NY, USA
 Quote:
This new upscale home has recessed lights directly above the shower and the tub. However, there is also a ceiling at least ten feet high. Would you require the light trims to be of the enclosed "shower" type?

- renosteinke

Top
Tools for Electricians:
#123111 - 03/01/06 11:11 AM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
mxslick Offline
Member

Registered: 10/24/04
Posts: 785
Loc: Atomic City, ID USA
Yes. Even if the Code is not clear on the point, it is very likely for water splash from the shower to hit the hot bulb and break it, with some very unpleasant results for the person under it.
_________________________
Stupid should be painful.

Top
#123112 - 03/01/06 01:16 PM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
Alan Belson Offline
Member

Registered: 03/23/05
Posts: 1801
Loc: Mayenne N. France
Reno, thats gotta be the worst grouting I ever saw. And 10 ft. is well within range of a showerspray.

Alan
_________________________
Wood work but can't!

Top
#123113 - 03/01/06 06:06 PM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
DSpanoudakis Offline
Member

Registered: 08/31/05
Posts: 88
Loc: Astoria, Queens, N.Y.C.
My light fixture is 3' from the shower and it still gets a lot of moisture from the hot water. One above, regardless of ceiling height, would need a shower trim.

Top
#123114 - 03/01/06 06:21 PM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Alan, I should have explained....the shower has not had tile set as yet, nor has the shower pan been formed. The home is still under construction; the floors haven't been done, either.

Top
#123115 - 03/02/06 05:10 PM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
I think that a shower trim would be the best thing for a light however sec. 410.4(D) (2002) NEC says...8' vertical from the top of the bath tub rim or shower stall threshold. So that means in my eyes that this install might be in OK as per the NEC.

Top
#123116 - 03/02/06 05:23 PM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Just for the sake of this discussion...

1) Is there any other area of the NEC that discuss lights above, say, tubs? When does the light have to be enclosed, or GFI protected?

and

2) Would replacing the reflector bulb with an outdoor "PAR" bulb meet the requirements?

Top
#123117 - 03/02/06 05:43 PM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
georgestolz Offline
Member

Registered: 06/26/05
Posts: 90
Loc: Fort Collins, CO, US
I believe that style baffle and a regular R-30 are rated for damp locations.

As for the shower spray issue, I believe it would depend on what type of shower head is installed, as to whether or not it would be subject to shower spray.
  • An overhead rain-shower-whiz-bang head sprays straight down, and is not likely to be replaced with a wand.
  • If a wand is present at the final inspection, I would say an inspector would be very justified in failing this installation.
  • If it were a regular shower head seen in every motel across the US (and perhaps points abroad), then it should pass as is.

For me, I always install a shower can over a shower, anticipating a wand. But, I have a wand and can't picture showering without one.
_________________________
-George

Top
#123118 - 03/02/06 06:33 PM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
HLCbuild Offline
Member

Registered: 12/05/04
Posts: 206
Loc: Herndon,Va USA
Reno,
Lightolier makes an open reflector (1184WH)that is rated for a wet location with a Par 38-75watt bulb. So I don't think it needs to be enclosed...just rated for a wet location.

Top
#123119 - 03/03/06 01:47 AM Re: When is a "Shower Trim" Required?
kiwi Offline
Member

Registered: 12/04/04
Posts: 347
Loc: christchurch new zealand
Just tell the customer that the light needs to be waterproof and err on the safe side. What would the price difference be anyway ?

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals