ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 16
Recent Posts
ESA Arc flash course
by TheShockDoctors. 03/24/17 10:15 AM
fuse rejectors
by HotLine1. 03/24/17 07:53 AM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
Dining room plugs
by watersparkfalls. 03/21/17 10:31 PM
TRUE POWER
by jraef. 03/21/17 09:13 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,317 Are you busy
166,058 Re: Forum
160,525 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 78 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#11822 - 07/24/02 11:21 AM Swimming pools(Above ground)  
SJT  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
PATCHOGUE, N.Y.
On an above ground pool, is the bare #8 that we use supposed to be connected to the equipment ground that is ran out to the pool? The code states that it is not the intent of the code that the bond wire be attached to to any remote panel board, service equipment, or any electrode. Normally what I would do is run the bare #8 to pick up every other upright on a typical 4' high pool, and attach it to the green #12 conductor that is ran to the filter receptacle.
Any problems?
Thanks SJT


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#11823 - 07/24/02 01:40 PM Re: Swimming pools(Above ground)  
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,875
NY, USA
SJT,

Apparently the main concern is that everything in and around the pool be at the same potential. Connecting to the EGC is optional I am told, but you must connect to any associated equipment out there (pump, heater, etc)

Bill


#11824 - 07/24/02 06:33 PM Re: Swimming pools(Above ground)  
Electricmanscott  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
Holden, MA USA
No need to attach to the circuit ground. Connecting to the motor bonding lug actually accomplishes this indirectly. You seem to have it figured out for the pool just run the bond to the motor lug.


#11825 - 07/25/02 01:20 AM Re: Swimming pools(Above ground)  
Scott35  Offline

Broom Pusher and
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,707
Anaheim, CA. USA
FYI - The part in the NEC which mentions no intention for the # 8 to be run to a panel board is simply stating that the bonding conductor does not have to run from a panel, then do all the bonding in an uncut run, just so it's not confused with similar bonding issues.

In other words, the #8 bond does not have to originate from any given panel board, nor is it required to be a dedicated or unspliced run from a panel board to the bonded items.

This [I believe] is to address two separate grounding issues around pools:
1: The EGC for a Pool Light is run uncut from the panel board to the fixture,
2: The bonding of stuff near the pool and the REBAR for the pool is creating an Equipotential Plane, where everything is driven to the same Potential to lower the chance of personnel getting barbequed from either a pump motor winding ground fault, or for the dare devil clowns who float 120 VAC television sets in the pool [reference to Joe's Dishwashing Detergent Bottle / Floating TV set receptacle photo - an ECN classic!].

I don't know if this helps at all.

Scott S.E.T.


Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!

#11826 - 07/25/02 01:10 PM Re: Swimming pools(Above ground)  
Frank Cinker  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
Pennsylvania
Just a thought. If said above ground pool is storable as defined in Article 680, no bonding is required. Storable Pools: NEC 680.30



Member Spotlight
renosteinke
renosteinke
Blue Collar Country
Posts: 5,316
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7672 MB (Peak: 0.9040 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-24 16:00:06 UTC