The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#117918 - 07/18/04 07:49 PM Is this legal?
Webmaster Offline

Administrator
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3142
Loc: NY, USA
 Quote:
This is an outlet installed in the side of a bathroom sink cabinet... I was always told this was not allowed...

-Randy

Top
Tools for Electricians:
#117919 - 07/18/04 08:46 PM Re: Is this legal?
ElectricAL Offline
Member

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA
2002 NEC
 Quote:
210.52 Dwelling Unit Receptacle Outlets.
(D) Bathrooms.
In dwelling units, at least one wall receptacle outlet shall be installed in bathrooms within 900 mm (3 ft) of the outside edge of each basin. The receptacle outlet shall be located on a wall or partition that is adjacent to the basin or basin countertop.

I'd take the fixed cabinet side wall as a partition.
_________________________
Al Hildenbrand

Top
#117920 - 07/18/04 11:25 PM Re: Is this legal?
Lostazhell Offline
Member

Registered: 02/21/04
Posts: 1248
Loc: Bakersfield, CA (Originally Or...
Curious thing here.... I was written up under 110.11 once for doing this..

Another curious thing,
I'm reading in the 2002 NEC Handbook in the commentary below 210.52(D),(bottom of page 91) It states:
"See 410.57(D), which prohibits installation of a receptacle inside bathtub & shower spaces."

Where the devil is 410.57????
This codebook goes from 410.54 & jumps to 410.64! I'd think it would be referring to 410.4(D), but nothing regarding receptacles is mentioned here! Anyone have any ideas?

-Randy

BTW, this outlet pictured was added by an electrician for the original builder as a "side job" after the fact. It's within 3' of the bathtub/shower also.. But my original understanding was this outlet was not allowed to be "below" the counter where if the sink overflowed, it could become wet.

Top
#117921 - 07/19/04 02:34 AM Re: Is this legal?
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
if this is in 'addition to' code requirements, and outside 3', what is any different than an appliance garage rec. ??

~S~

Top
#117922 - 07/19/04 04:44 AM Re: Is this legal?
cpal Offline
Member

Registered: 05/17/04
Posts: 165
Loc: Cohasset MA
If this receptacle is installed to conform to the requirements of 210.52 (D) the language would compel the location to be in a wall or partition. If the base cabinet is the only structural location within the 36" the AHJ could evoke 90.4.

Top
#117923 - 07/19/04 05:07 AM Re: Is this legal?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Randy:

410 Part L deleted and now Article 406

See 406.8 Receptacles in Damp or Wet Locations.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#117924 - 07/19/04 06:50 PM Re: Is this legal?
WELLGROUNDED! Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/05/04
Posts: 8
I install many #'s inside the bath cabinet,or drawer.For hair dryers,curling irons,ect... If that plug was reversed,Would that be code?

Top
#117925 - 07/19/04 10:06 PM Re: Is this legal?
Lostazhell Offline
Member

Registered: 02/21/04
Posts: 1248
Loc: Bakersfield, CA (Originally Or...
There is another outlet above the sink, out of the picture on the wall to the left....

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals