ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#112983 - 12/30/01 03:41 PM Save-a-Box
Admin Online   content

Administrator
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3417
Loc: NY, USA

Quote:
Somebody really put in a lot of labor to save material on this one.

- Electure (Scott)
Top
Tools for Electricians:
#112984 - 12/31/01 03:30 AM Re: Save-a-Box
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
Scott,
personally, i would not do this. However, it does tickle that NEC lobe in my gray matter (not trying to be difficult here, really..) as to comparisson to this....
http://www.gen-tran.com/transfer.htm
Top
#112985 - 12/31/01 10:29 AM Re: Save-a-Box
electure Offline


Member
Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Steve,
Exactly
Top
#112986 - 01/01/02 08:41 PM Re: Save-a-Box
Zalman Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 01/01/02
Posts: 2
Loc: Berkeley, CA. USA
If it is clean and safe like this appears, I like it.
_________________________
Zalman
Top
#112987 - 01/02/02 07:25 AM Re: Save-a-Box
mamills Offline
Member
Registered: 11/30/01
Posts: 745
Loc: Wharton, Texas, USA
Is there anyone in the group who has done electrical maintenance work in a public assembly facility, such as a convention center? I remember seeing something such as this at a convention I attended some time ago. In the exhibit hall where numerous small booths were set up, there were portable load centers set up in this manner for distributing power from large-capacity floor receptacles (floor pockets) located at various points throughout the room. From these panels, smaller portable cables(I assume 12/3 or 10/3 SO cable or something of the like) carried different "circuits" to booths according to their electric requirements. The whole affair would be laid on the floor in an "alley" created by the booths being set up back to back. Looked like a reasonably safe way of temporarily distributing power. I would guess that the wiring inside the load center could be pretty tight due to the body of the receptacle being in there too.

Does anyone know of an NEC article that forbids (or regulates) this type of work?

Mike (mamills)
Top
#112988 - 01/02/02 09:06 AM Re: Save-a-Box
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
See Section 518-3(b) This section in the 1999 NEC covers "Temporary Wiring" in a Place of Assembly.

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 01-02-2002).]
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
#112989 - 01/03/02 05:30 PM Re: Save-a-Box
electure Offline


Member
Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
I don't think this is a violation per '99 Code, but in '02 - 406.4 "Receptacle Mounting. Receptacles shall be mounted in boxes or assemblies designed for the purpose, and such boxes or assemblies shall be securely fastened in place."
404.3 "Enclosure. (A)" Basically says the same for switches ("listed for the intended use").
This town's still going under '96 Code, so I guess it's OK.
but still, this guy used a die grinder on these holes...T&M maybe??
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 02/23/13
Posts: 204
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 56 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals