ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#112396 - 06/13/01 09:00 PM 2 Many Meters
Admin Offline

Administrator
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3417
Loc: NY, USA

Quote:

The owner here wanted a price to add another 400 A meter & main to this service. When I told him he was in for some more work than that, (count 7 already) he became somewhat upset. Seems another "electrician" had just left after telling him he could "cut in" another.... right into the front of the utility pull box / landing lugs.(???) The customer thinks I'm full of it. (Like that clearance?)
I'm still laughing.

Electure



[This message has been edited by Webmaster (edited 06-14-2001).]
Top
Tools for Electricians:
#112397 - 06/14/01 03:10 AM Re: 2 Many Meters
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
electure,
is the box to the left a main disco?
Top
#112398 - 06/14/01 04:56 AM Re: 2 Many Meters
electure Offline


Member
Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
No, there is no main disconnect! That's the utility pull section. They'll have a can of worms opened soon. There are 3 buildings like this, each with 7 services.

[This message has been edited by electure (edited 06-14-2001).]
Top
#112399 - 06/14/01 05:22 PM Re: 2 Many Meters
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
7????

seven???

as in the # after 6 ?

how could this be energized in the 1st place?


[This message has been edited by sparky (edited 06-14-2001).]
Top
#112400 - 06/15/01 04:23 AM Re: 2 Many Meters
electure Offline


Member
Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Yesiree, 7 as in 7. That's the #. Our price will include a Main switch, which will probably give the customer a coronary. I don't know how they got these things bought off, maybe the inspector's dog ate Article 230 from his book. I'll bet that the planner now, 30 yrs later, has a different view. (I still have the mental pic of the other guy, tracing around a 3 lb coffee can lid, and whipping out a jigsaw to cut a hole in the front of that pullsection for his new meter)...I'm still laughing.
Top
#112401 - 06/15/01 04:58 AM Re: 2 Many Meters
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
I don't think that there is a violation here. 230-40 exception #1 permits one set of service entrance conductors for each occupancy. 230-71(a) permits 6 disconnects for each set of service entrance conductors.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top
#112402 - 06/15/01 02:34 PM Re: 2 Many Meters
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
would you guys be willing to get into 230-40, all the exceptions inparticular, a bit more ????
Top
#112403 - 06/15/01 03:31 PM Re: 2 Many Meters
sparky66wv Offline
Member
Registered: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
Loc: West Virginia
Quote:
I don't think that there is a violation here.


Other than the working clearances, I'll assume!!
_________________________
-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Top
#112404 - 06/15/01 06:27 PM Re: 2 Many Meters
electure Offline


Member
Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
. 230-40,ex1 Service is 120/208
. " " ex2 Doesn't apply
. " " ex3 Doesn't apply
. " " ex4 Doesn't apply
. " " ex5 Doesn't apply
Ooops, I shouldn't have been in a '99 book. (There's a change) I still don't buy it, I believe the service point is at the landing lugs in the utility pullsection. From there the service entrance conductors can only have 6 disconnects.



[This message has been edited by electure (edited 06-15-2001).]
Top
#112405 - 06/15/01 08:24 PM Re: 2 Many Meters
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2148
Loc: IL
Electure
Quote:
230-40: Exception No. 1: Buildings with one or more than one occupancy shall be permitted to have one set of service-entrance conductors for each class of service run to each occupancy or group of occupancies.


Each occupancy can have its own set of service conductors. If an occupancy requires more than one class of service it is permitted to have a set of service entrance conductors for ecah class of service. 240-71(a) says that each set of service conductors permitted by 240-30 Ex.#1 shall be permitted to have six disconnect switches. I'm assuming that each meter serves a seperate occupancy.

Sparky66,
Yes, I agree that there is a 110-26 violation here.

don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)
Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6775
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 85 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals