The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#107868 - 07/09/04 09:01 AM Is this a Violation?
Webmaster Offline

Administrator
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3142
Loc: NY, USA
 Quote:
Is this a Violation?

- Ron

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#107869 - 07/09/04 12:21 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
pauluk Offline
Member

Registered: 08/11/01
Posts: 7693
Loc: Norfolk, England
I'll hazard a guess that it could be if the connectors were used as a required disconnect for whatever machinery is running on them, as the plugs would not be quickly and easily withdrawable.

Top
#107870 - 07/09/04 12:24 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
I was thinking the same thing Paul.

Bill

Top
#107871 - 07/09/04 12:36 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
As above, if the caps are the disco, yes, a red sticker.

Also, is this a use of cord that is not compliant with Art 400.7 / 400.8 limitations to usage of cord? As the install is not completly visable, no determination can be made.

If pull out is a problem, the installer should have considered twistlock devices, in lieu of ty-wraps.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#107872 - 07/09/04 02:44 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Also, the sealtite flex doesn't appear to be secured within 12" of the boxes, so yes.
350.30(A)
We're also looking at 225° (at least) of bend just to get out of the center box. Could it possibly exceed 360° between pull points?
350.26

Top
#107873 - 07/09/04 03:01 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
Generally we use twist locks.

This looks to me like a under a data room floor.

If it is under 645 rules the liquid-tight need not be secured, the same for the box. 645.6(E)

We do a lot of installs where the UPS maker supplies pre-made liquid-tight whips with FS type boxes and receptacles.

For better or worse all you do is drop them in like extension cords.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#107874 - 07/09/04 03:05 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
iwire Offline
Moderator

Registered: 01/05/03
Posts: 4343
Loc: North Attleboro, MA USA
The 3/4" square tube legs that are bonded with the bare copper along with what looks like a piece of fiberoptic cable in the bottom of the picture are what makes me think this is a 645 room.

Bob
_________________________
Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts

Top
#107875 - 07/09/04 03:20 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
Sorry to be away for so much activity.
It is an Article 645 installation. The plugs are for computer servers, not requiring a means of disconnect like a motor.
_________________________
Ron

Top
#107876 - 07/09/04 03:22 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
Ron Offline
Member

Registered: 03/13/02
Posts: 577
Loc: White Plains, NY
The server cords do not have twist lock plugs, hence the straight blade receptacle. No one wants to cut the factory plug off a server.
_________________________
Ron

Top
#107877 - 07/09/04 06:53 PM Re: Is this a Violation?
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Bob,
Don't you mean 645.5(E)??

Now read 645.5(D)(2)
"installed in accordance with 310.11"
These don't look like a specially listed whip to me.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals