The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#105658 - 06/10/05 03:54 PM Is this a violation?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
 Quote:
I feel that there is a NEC Code violation present here, a contractor installing a sewage pump station for the County I work for installed the pump cords, float switch cables, and transducer wiring as shown in the photo. They say that it meets Class I, Div. I hazard standards and wiring practice. I feel that the application violates NEC Code, and presents a trip hazard, and potential hazard to our collection system operators since these cords can carry 480 volts when the pump(s) are running.

Is this a violation?


Is there a specific code that would reference this installation?

Thanks to ECN for any help they can offer?
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#105659 - 06/10/05 04:33 PM Re: Is this a violation?
luckyshadow Offline
Member

Registered: 01/04/05
Posts: 305
Loc: Maryland USA
What type of cords are they? What are they rated?

Top
#105660 - 06/12/05 09:59 AM Re: Is this a violation?
67watts Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/10/05
Posts: 5
The yellow cords are rated at 600v, I don't have any information on the insulation type at this time. The three back cords are SJOW and go to the intrinsically safe float switches. The blue cord is rated for submergence and goes to a intrinsically safe pressure transducer (1-5 vDC). My biggest concern was physical damage and a trip hazard, and was trying to pin point a specific code governing this installation. Thanks for any help you can offer.

Top
#105661 - 06/12/05 10:27 AM Re: Is this a violation?
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
We're back to the old issue of needing to learn more than your trade.

The NEC certainly doesn't address the issues you raise.

OSHA guidelines are vague enough that I don't think there's a problem there either. The cords are not excessively long, nor do they cross into any marked (or obvious) walkway.

I'm not sure what you want the contractor to do, nor do I see another way to do this job.
If you're really worried that someone wil go out of their way to trip over these cords- with all that open area around them- or feel that the trained, certified professional technicians will not be smart enough to step around them, there are other issued as work here.

If it makes you feel better, cut a notch in a trash can and set it over them!

Top
#105662 - 06/12/05 12:12 PM Re: Is this a violation?
67watts Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/10/05
Posts: 5
I've installed wastewater pumping stations for the last 15 years and have never seen a "Walt Disney" application like this one. Not only does it present an obvious trip hazard to the operators working around the wetwell, but is also subject to physical damage, and operator error. And after further review of the '05 NEC believe there are issues in 501.10(A)(2)& 501.140 & 504.30 that cover the installation.

Top
#105663 - 06/12/05 06:27 PM Re: Is this a violation?
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Thank you, 67. Could you maybe get a pic of a similar install, correctly done? For example, do you dig down alongside the basin, and enter from the side?

Top
#105664 - 06/14/05 03:44 PM Re: Is this a violation?
BElder Offline
Member

Registered: 11/03/04
Posts: 52
Loc: Paradise, CA. U.S.A.
Are these listed & marked for sunlight resistance 2002 NEC 310.8 (D)

Top
#105665 - 06/14/05 08:25 PM Re: Is this a violation?
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
I have seen similar cables in similar applications, and they were listed for just about anything, including sunlight as well as direct burial. SEOW? Maybe.

Top
#105666 - 06/18/05 06:01 AM Re: Is this a violation?
67watts Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/10/05
Posts: 5
The yellow cables are marked 600v rated, have the size and number of conductors, and simply say "water resistant". The float switches are SJOW, water resistant, and do not have a UV rating. This application failed it's inspection on the articles I previously listed,and on grounding and bonding of the junction box. The contractor is in the process off redoing many of these and other issues at this site, and may incur penalties from the County in addition.

Top
#105667 - 06/18/05 08:58 AM Re: Is this a violation?
67watts Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/10/05
Posts: 5
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y231/m67/wetwelljunctionbox.jpg

Here is an example of a wetwell mounted junction box. The conduits from the wetwell into the junction box are compression sealed to prevent H2S gases from entering. It is done all in stainless, except for the rigid conduit. The intrinsically safe circuits are mounted in a seperate junction box on the back side (barely visable in the picture. The wetwell lid opens toward the panel. All wiring is protected and out of the way of the collection system operators. This is just one of many correct ways of doing the installation.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals