The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
10/24/16 08:46 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
10/23/16 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 303 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#10555 - 06/14/02 10:53 PM concentric vs ecentric
Eandrew Offline

Registered: 05/24/02
Posts: 69
Loc: seattle, wa, usa
I need help in determining the difference (with respect to running an jumper )of concentric vs ecentric knock out. which one requires an additional bonding jumper. which knock does not provide an ground path.

I saw NEC refers to this in services, but what about disconnects in general.

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#10556 - 06/15/02 05:12 AM Re: concentric vs ecentric
Joe Tedesco Offline

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
See Section 250.97 in the 2002 NEC where the same rule can be found concerning the ko's you described.
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

#10557 - 06/15/02 09:34 AM Re: concentric vs ecentric
Cindy Offline

Registered: 06/23/01
Posts: 196
Loc: PDX, OR, US
this is what i understand to be true but maybe someone else can verify this.....
short answer, theres no difference, neither k/o has likely been certified in equipment to carry currents.
250.92 says to bond around both concentric and eccentric knockouts with bonding jumpers at "services" regardless of voltage, then 250.97 says for over 250 volts to ground, metal raceways and cables with metal sheaths that contain any conductor "other than service" conductors have to be bonded same as in 250.92, except for option(1) because that would be bonding equipment to the g.c. on the services load side downstream.
i've used a listed 4 square box with only one eccentric k/o that doesn't need to be bonded around because the locknuts can make good enough contact outside the eccentric ring, but have to be sure its listed for that.
my understanding is that like reducing washers, the k/o's in gutters and panels are never acceptable to carry any currents so they should always be bonded around with bushings and jumpers, except for the type i mentioned above.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals