The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 99 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102767 - 11/01/06 09:45 PM 347 v marking on cover plate.
Cinner Offline
Member

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 77
Loc: Kelowna, B.C., Canada
Does a 347 volt switch need to be marked "347v" on the cover plate?

What code rule states the answer?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102768 - 11/01/06 10:22 PM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
RobbieD Offline
Member

Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 238
Loc: Canada
I would say no. There is no reference to it in the code book.
It is good practice to install a cover that says 347 though, it gives a heads up to whoever is working on it.

They make stainless steel flush switch covers that have 347 stamped on them and I think that they make them for FS boxes as well. I don't think that they make them for regular surface mounted boxes though.

Top
#102769 - 11/02/06 06:00 PM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
frank Offline
Member

Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 361
Loc: windsor ontario canada
Ditto on RobbieD reply.

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 11-02-2006).]

Top
#102770 - 11/06/06 04:25 PM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
marsbar Offline
Member

Registered: 04/04/06
Posts: 31
Loc: london, ont, canada
I've been told that it must be identified on all related objects - covers - to ensure the person peforming any repairs is aware of the hazzard. CEC 2006 30-308 (4)(b)

Top
#102771 - 11/06/06 07:25 PM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
RobbieD Offline
Member

Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 238
Loc: Canada
Marsbar, your reference is to the integral disconnecting means that is now required in each flourescent fixture that is supplied by voltages exceeding 150V to ground. That rule is not talking about the light switch that Cinner is refering to.

Whoever told you that is wise because safety is key but it is not required and there is no code rule.

Top
#102772 - 11/07/06 12:14 PM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
jay8 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/28/05
Posts: 183
Loc: Vancouver, BC
To RobbieD, what is this integral disconnecting means on fixtures over 150v?
Do you know the rule number, and is there inexpensive disonnects now available rated for this voltage? thanks

Top
#102773 - 11/07/06 03:31 PM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
RobbieD Offline
Member

Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 238
Loc: Canada
The new rule only applies to new fluorescent fixtures that are supplied by voltages exceeding 150 Volts to ground. I never saw one yet because I have only worked on older fixtures and never had to install a new one this year.

Look at 2006 CEC -

Rule 30-308
(4)Each fluorescent luminaire installed on branch circuits with voltages exceeding 150 volts-to-ground shall be:
(a) provided with a disconnecting means integral with the luminaire that simulataneously opens all circuit conductors between the branch circuit conductors and the conductors supplying the ballast(s); and
(b) marked in a conspicuous, legible, and permenant manner adjacent to the disconnecting means, identifying the specific purpose.

The description of the integral disconnect I guess could be anything, switch, plug, just as long as it does what the rule says.

Wish I could give you a picture of one but I never saw one.

I would say that they would not be able to sell 347V fixtures in Canada without one anymore because it has to meet the CSA standard. Since the CSA wrote the code book you would think that they updated their CSA Standard on the fixtures.

Hope this helps.

Top
#102774 - 11/08/06 07:15 AM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
jay8 Offline
Member

Registered: 07/28/05
Posts: 183
Loc: Vancouver, BC
thanks for the info RobbieD. We havent adopted the 2006 book yet in BC to my knowledge, but I work with lots of 347 volt flourescent lighting and this is very useful to know.

Top
#102775 - 11/08/06 12:45 PM Re: 347 v marking on cover plate.
marsbar Offline
Member

Registered: 04/04/06
Posts: 31
Loc: london, ont, canada
CEC 2006 12-3002 Outlet box covers "cover plates installed on flush mounted and surface mounted outlet boxes shall be a type for which each is designed." A 347v switch is longer than a standard switch and would require a 347 box and cover plate. our ESA rep. mentioned that it may be added to the code as the number of accidents that occur. You are correct RobbieD.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals