The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
10/23/16 11:04 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
10/23/16 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 7
ghost307 6
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 230 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102714 - 09/19/06 08:10 AM Wiring of Sprikler Flow Switches
mikesh Offline

Registered: 06/07/06
Posts: 614
Loc: Victoria, BC, Canada
Rule 3.4.11 states Wiring from sprinklerwater flow devices and supervisory devices, housed in a water (weather) tight enclosure, shall be of a type suitable for "wet locations".

Lately we have been getting verification reports stating that the wiring to flow switches is not weatherproof even when the sprinkler valves are in a dry location. I had always wired according to the location and not used weatherproof wiring method like sealtite but dry flex or FAS armoured cable.

Anyone else noticed this, or getting called. The Building Inspectors want a clean verification report and we want to see they get it but this seems like overkill when the wiring method for the sprinkler room is BX or Loomex.

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102715 - 09/21/06 06:59 PM Re: Wiring of Sprikler Flow Switches
jay8 Offline

Registered: 07/28/05
Posts: 183
Loc: Vancouver, BC
Never had this come back as a deficiency on verification. It seems like the default enclosure for all sprinkler junction boxes are for wet location, never seen one that wasnt - whether low air, tamper or flow. Who has been doing the verifications on the installations in question? I would guess most of the sprinkler rooms in the province do not comply with the ULC S524 rule you quoted.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals