ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102627 - 07/06/06 09:12 PM Rule 08-104(2)
MJ2000 Offline
Member
Registered: 06/29/05
Posts: 17
Loc: Toronto, ON
Customer wants to use 12kw standby generator
to feed all house(200 amp service) in case
of blackout.Mostly lights,fridge,plugs,etc.
Does rule 08-104(2) apply for this case?
Thanks
Top
Tools for Electricians:
#102628 - 07/07/06 08:49 AM Re: Rule 08-104(2)
mikesh Offline
Member
Registered: 06/07/06
Posts: 613
Loc: Victoria, BC, Canada
12 kw is 50 amps at 240 volts so that is the rating of the generator and you can connect 80% of that. If he wants to run the whole house he needs a bigger generator. So what is the solution? Take the most essential loads like the fridge, some lights, any pumps essential to sanitation or flood protection possibly. Add a bit of heat for one room and a few convenience outlets for the wireless phone and a hot plate and you are getting to the limit. The load center must be connected through an approved transfer switch with a source from the regular panel and 1 from the generator. Both sources would have a 50 amp breaker ahead and feed a 60 or 100 amp loadcenter through the transfer switch. The grounding at the generator must be checked to ensure the neutral is not grounded as most transfer switches will have a continuous neutral.
Top
#102629 - 07/08/06 11:23 AM Re: Rule 08-104(2)
MJ2000 Offline
Member
Registered: 06/29/05
Posts: 17
Loc: Toronto, ON
The problem is if you want to have all lights
in house and possibillity of using all plugs,in this case you need many circuits to put on
subpanel(plus fridge,subpump,furnace etc).
The easiest way is to install main
disconnecter after meter and transfer switch
(service rated) and connect generator. Customer knows that generator is not big enough for all house(full calculated load) and will take control of load. Generator is protected of overload so that I can't see a problem for this solution.
If customer is not at home in case of blackout generator is big enough for load
remain switched on.
Top
#102630 - 07/26/06 04:14 PM Re: Rule 08-104(2)
mikesh Offline
Member
Registered: 06/07/06
Posts: 613
Loc: Victoria, BC, Canada
Mj it is still a violation to connect a load greater than the generator capacity so the essential circuits must be seperated from the main service and fed via the transfer switch through a load center to 80% of the max rating of the generator.
Top
#102631 - 07/26/06 06:52 PM Re: Rule 08-104(2)
marsbar Offline
Member
Registered: 04/04/06
Posts: 31
Loc: london, ont, canada
12kw @ 120v is 100 amps, that's all you have so it will not meet the needs of a 200 amp panel. 8-104(2) "the calculated load of a circuit shall not exceed the ampere rating of the circuit".

I think mikesh is correct, you will need a transfer switch and sub panel, I get the impression the owner wants to backfeed the existing panel.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 08/22/05
Posts: 44
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 80 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
KrmtFrg, Stack, Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals