The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
1 registered (Tony Moscioni), 213 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102563 - 06/01/06 07:41 PM Minimum spacing of grid on...
Cinner Offline
Member

Registered: 12/01/04
Posts: 77
Loc: Kelowna, B.C., Canada
Does anyone know where to find the minimum spacing of grid on netting protecting a luminaire in a gymnasium in the code book?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102564 - 06/04/06 10:44 AM Re: Minimum spacing of grid on...
YORKIE Offline
Member

Registered: 11/24/05
Posts: 20
Loc: abbotsford.bc
You did not say what type of fixture, the only rule that I know of is 26-608 which refers to arcs and globes this says 32mm. Hope this helps.

Top
#102565 - 06/05/06 08:40 AM Re: Minimum spacing of grid on...
Rick Kelly Offline
Member

Registered: 01/11/06
Posts: 60
Loc: Iqaluit, NU, Canada
There is no "minimum" requirement in either the 19th or the 20th edition of the CEC.

Rule 26-608 would apply only if the device in question is an "arc' lamp.

Rule 30-316 states that "lamps shall be guarded". So if the guard is adequate to the task, the CEC requirement is met.

Top
#102566 - 06/09/06 01:48 PM Re: Minimum spacing of grid on...
mikesh Offline
Member

Registered: 06/07/06
Posts: 614
Loc: Victoria, BC, Canada
You would need the Standard for wire guards and is not covered in part 1 of the CEC. A manufacturer of wire guards might have a copy of the standard.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals