The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 133 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102415 - 02/05/06 03:12 PM Kitchen counter receptacles
jdevlin Offline
Member

Registered: 08/07/02
Posts: 402
Loc: welland ontario canada
Is there a requirement in Ontario for minimum receptacles on kitchen counters similar to the 2/4 foot rule in NEC?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102416 - 02/08/06 05:47 PM Re: Kitchen counter receptacles
RobbieD Offline
Member

Registered: 02/23/03
Posts: 238
Loc: Canada
I don't know what is required by the Ontario Code Book but this is the CEC requirement.


CEC 26-712(d)(iii)

Except as permitted by Rule 26-726, a sufficient number of split
receptacles along the wall behind counter work surfaces(excluding sinks, built-in equipment, and isolated work surfaces less than 300 mm long at the wall line) so that no point along the wall line is more than 900 mm from a receptacle measured horizontally along the wall line

Subparagraph (iii) of Paragraph (d) requires a split receptacle to be located along the wall behind
counter work surfaces (excluding sinks, built-in equipment, and isolated work surfaces less than
300 mm long measured along the wall) and placed so that no point along the wall line is more than 900 mm from a receptacle. A split receptacle is a standard duplex 5-15R with the tab between the line terminals removed and supplied from a multi-wire branch circuit. An exception to the requirement for split receptacles is provided in Rule 26-726.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals