ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102310 - 01/10/06 04:52 PM Armoured cable and EMT
bigrockk Offline
Member
Registered: 01/25/03
Posts: 174
Loc: Middle of Canada
I work in an industrial plant and we are undergoing renovations in our offices.
A contractor is doing the work and he hired his own electricians to run the conduit for the reno's as I couldn't commit full days to the project as the plant maintenance and equipment breakdowns are my first priority.
All of pipe work for receptacles and switches is 3/4" EMT stubbed up just above what will be the drop ceiling. The part that seems strange to me is they ran BX cable down the pipe and into the device boxes rather than terminating the pipe in a j box and running single conductors.
Does this seem strange to anyone else or am I just outdated? Are there any code violations in regard to doing this? I can't really think of any violations but I have never seen this done before.
Top
Tools for Electricians:
#102311 - 01/10/06 07:59 PM Re: Armoured cable and EMT
frank Offline
Member
Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 374
Loc: windsor ontario canada
You have to use either a box or a BX to EMT conector like this
http://www.usahardware.com/inet/shop/item/30130/icn/20-067256/halex/15305b.htm

and skin the metal cladding off AC90.None of the cladding can enter the pipe and there has to be a strain relief and of course anti-short.
I've also seen a bx connector to nipple to EMT box connector used to make the transition.
cheers


[This message has been edited by frank (edited 01-10-2006).]
Top
#102312 - 01/11/06 04:55 PM Re: Armoured cable and EMT
bigrockk Offline
Member
Registered: 01/25/03
Posts: 174
Loc: Middle of Canada
Frank,
Thanks for the info and the quick reply.
I am also wondering if you know the code rule that has been violated? I can't seem to pin it down.
Top
#102313 - 01/11/06 06:09 PM Re: Armoured cable and EMT
frank Offline
Member
Registered: 05/29/01
Posts: 374
Loc: windsor ontario canada
For AC90 the inspector will ask you to read rule 12-608 for cable armor continuity and that it be mechanically continuous.
Then rule 12-610 sub-rule (3)for visibility of the bushing...Basicaly they will say it is contrary to these rules so its a defect.Almost the same deal for BX,thats how they rationalize it.
There is no a specific rule but these other rules dictate the installation requirements.

They do not want any of the conductor terminations to take the stress of the cable and should the armor become hot they want to be sure the OCPD clears the fault.
cheers

[This message has been edited by frank (edited 01-11-2006).]
Top
#102314 - 01/11/06 08:11 PM Re: Armoured cable and EMT
bigrockk Offline
Member
Registered: 01/25/03
Posts: 174
Loc: Middle of Canada
12-608 Continuity of Armoured Cable.
The armour of cables shall be mechanically and electrically continuous throughout and shall be mechanically and electrically secured to all equipment to which it is attached.


I think this is the rule that nails it down, as it is definitely not mechanically secure to the pipe.
Thanks again Frank
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 07/05/02
Posts: 8211
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 84 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals