The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
2 registered (DanK, LongRunner), 228 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#102220 - 09/22/05 07:55 AM Enclosure required for low voltage?
ELECTRICAL-STEVE Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 09/21/05
Posts: 2
Loc: SUDBURY
Hi, first post here.

Was wondering if any code gurus here could let me know if I am seeing everything here.

Apparently a friend of mine is having a disagreement with a distibutor about what is "equal" to a provided control unit, thier control device is very similiar in specification however no enclosure.

The most relevent code requirement I could find was 14-410 which says essentially any current carrying parts must be inaccessible (ie. enclosure required or at least out of reach). They argue that the code doesnt cover this due to low voltage and parts may be exposed (I believe voltage is 12v).

Am I missing any details or exceptions?

Thanks for any help.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#102221 - 09/23/05 04:56 PM Re: Enclosure required for low voltage?
bigrockk Offline
Member

Registered: 01/25/03
Posts: 175
Loc: Middle of Canada
Your question is not 100% clear to me. (Could be me, its been a long day!)

 Quote:
They argue that the code doesn't cover this due to low voltage


I believe this is wrong!

Rules 30-1202 to 30-1208 apply to extra-low-voltage lighting systems. It seems you have a codebook so check it out.

BTW, check out the "Scope" in section "0".

If your province has adopted the CEC then low voltage is covered by the code.

Top
#102222 - 09/23/05 05:55 PM Re: Enclosure required for low voltage?
crash Offline
Member

Registered: 10/21/03
Posts: 130
Loc: Calgary Canada
The requirement for an enclosure is 12-3002(1), not 14-410. The exception you might be looking for is 12-000(1)(a). This applies to "extra low voltage" circiuts when they meet the requirements of 16-200.

It does not seem to me that 14-410 applies in this situation, a control device is a contactor, your description seems to describe something else.

Big Rock is right the CEC does apply here. You also might want to check to see if this control panel is CSA or ULC listed.

Top
#102223 - 09/26/05 10:59 AM Re: Enclosure required for low voltage?
ELECTRICAL-STEVE Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 09/21/05
Posts: 2
Loc: SUDBURY
Hi thx for the responses!

I'm in ontario so we have a modifed CEC version here.

As far as 30-1202 goes its not a lighting system, its a Variable Air Controller with relay/contactors and thermostat etc. Not really a outlet box like described in 12-3002 either. 16-200 deals more with overcurrent protection so not really applicable.

Best I've found is 14-410 so I guess we'll stick with that when we talk to them next. Thanks again!

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals